Crinum americanum

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Crinum americanum L.
Common Name:SEVEN-SISTERS; STRING-LILY
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Crinum
Species Crinum americanum L. - SEVEN-SISTERS; STRING-LILY

Citation

Citation CRINUM AMERICANUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 292. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Cult. in Holland, without data, Herb. Clifford 127(Crinum 1A) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 36. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crinum herbertianum Crinum herbertianum Schultes & Schultes f., in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7: 871. 1830.BASIONYM: Crinum strictum Herbert 1826, non Hornemann 1807. 
Crinum strictum Crinum strictum Herbert, Bot. Mag. 53: t. 2635. 1826.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Jun 1998 R. Pires FS0096
USA Florida Manatee Co. 27 Oct 2007 B. F. Hansen 13146
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Nov 2002 P. L. Howell 602
USA Florida Pasco Co. 23 Sep 2004 C. vanHoek WB0511
USA Florida Lake Co. 10 Aug 1985 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 22 Oct 1972 P. Genelle 1626
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Jul 1963 O. K. Lakela 26106
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Aug 2004 J. M. Kunzer 632
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 8995
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27802
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24668 Careful, our only specimen with at least part of bulb.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29927
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 24 Jul 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Dec 1964 O. K. Lakela 27993
USA Florida Flagler Co. 27 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9680
USA Florida Citrus Co. 16 Sep 1982 M. E. Schmid A-3
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26128
USA Florida Marion Co. 25 Aug 1975 S. T. Cooper 795
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9168
USA Florida Escambia Co. 31 [?] Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9454
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Mar 1961 O. K. Lakela 23837
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28788
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 29 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7492
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Nov 1975 A.G. Shuey 1559
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Jun 1977 A. N. Arcuri 330
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 May 1977 P. Genelle 2727
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Feb 1970 R. W. Long 3048
USA Florida Pasco Co. 03 Nov 1986 E. E. Wise 212
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29342
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Jun 1999 J. Myers 423
USA Florida Flagler Co. 27 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9750
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Jun 1992 J. Weber CS0186
USA Florida Martin Co. 10 Jul 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Dec 1998 J. Myers 255
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10328
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jul 2004 A. Bishop HR0270
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 06 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 857
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2450
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 27 Oct 2010 N. Cole MWSR0012
USA Florida Sarasota Co. Aug 2007 A. R. Franck 327
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Feb 1998 E. Hersch FS0388
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 Aug 2007 T. MacClendon 695
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 16 Jul 1983 G. Wilhelm 11531
USA Florida Volusia Co. 13 Jan 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1291
USA Florida Hendry Co. 03 Sep 2011 A. R. Franck 2762
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Sep 2013 R. Chicone 1096
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 29 Jul 2011 N. Cole MWSR0120
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 06 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4495
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 10 Jun 1969 W. T. Batson s.n.
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 02 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9523
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: