Nymphaea ampla

Family:NYMPHAEACEAE
Species:Nymphaea ampla (Salisb.)DC.
Common Name:DOTLEAF WATERLILY
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order NYMPHAEALES
FamilyNYMPHAEACEAE
Genus Nymphaea
Species Nymphaea ampla (Salisb.)DC. - DOTLEAF WATERLILY

Citation

Citation NYMPHAEA AMPLA (Salisbury) de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 2: 54. 1821.
Basionym: Castalia ampla Salisbury 1805.
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz: Without dat, Houstoun s.n. (neotype: BM). Neotypified by J. Cramer, in Stoffers & Lindeman, Fl. Suriname 5(1): 378. 1979.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lee USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Castalia ampla Castalia ampla Salisbury, Ann. Bot. (König & Sims) 2: 73. 1805. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Without dat, Houstoun s.n. (neotype: BM). Neotypified by J. Cramer, in Stoffers & Lindeman, Fl. Suriname 5(1): 378. 1979.
Leuconymphaea ampla Leuconymphaea ampla (Salisbury) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 11. 1891.BASIONYM: Castalia ampla Salisbury 1805. 
Nymphaea ampla var. plumieri Nymphaea ampla (Salisbury) de Candolle, var. plumieri Planchon, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 19: 44. 1853. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Dancer s.n. (lectotype: G). Lectotypified by Wiersema et al., Taxon 57: 971. 2008.
Nymphaea trisepala Nymphaea trisepala Gaudichaud-Beaupré, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.-Petersbourg Divers Savans 8: 83. 1841.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Oct 1980 J. Beckner 2445
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 May 1992 J. Beckner 2704
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Oct 1979 D. H. Les 143
USA Florida Lee Co. 19 Jun 1979 D. H. Les s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Jan 1980 B. Cowart s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 25 Oct 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8852
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Nov 1979 D. H. Les 160
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Nov 1979 D. H. Les 153
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Nov 1988 C. Davidson s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: