Argemone albiflora

Family:PAPAVERACEAE
Species:Argemone albiflora Hornem.
Common Name:BLUESTEM PRICKLYPOPPY
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyPAPAVERACEAE
Genus Argemone
Species Argemone albiflora Hornem. - BLUESTEM PRICKLYPOPPY

Citation

Citation ARGEMONE ALBIFLORA Hornemann, Hort. Bot. Hafn. 489. 1815.
Basionym: **
Type: Cult. in Denmark, without data, Hornemann s.n. (lectotype: C). Lectotypified by Ownbey, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 21(1): 135-136. 1958.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bradford USF  
Brevard FLAS  
Broward FTG  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
DeSoto USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Madison FSU  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FSU  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Argemone vulgaris var. albiflora Argemone vulgaris Spach, var. albiflora (Hornemann) Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 2: 86. 1839.BASIONYM: Argemone albiflora Hornemann 1815. 
Argemone alba Argemone alba Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 83. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Argemone georgiana Argemone georgiana Croom, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 25: 75. 1834. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Argemone mexicana var. albiflora Argemone mexicana Linnaeus, var. albiflora de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 2: 86. 1821.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Jun 1985 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Oct 1963 C. T. Reed S-548
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 27 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8143
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Apr 1973 P. Genelle 1740
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6076
USA Florida Alachua Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9011
USA Florida Alachua Co. 24 Apr 1956 G. R. Cooley 4948
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7605
USA Florida Levy Co. 29 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6606
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 26 Jun 1977 P. Genelle 2885
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 26 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51686
USA Florida Pasco Co. 05 Apr 1978 D. W. Crewz 1247
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Sep 1977 P. Jourdan s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5526
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Sep 1978 A. Fulton 169
USA Florida Pasco Co. 05 Apr 1979 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 11 May 1980 A. Shepard s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Apr 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Baker Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17067
USA Florida Sumter Co. 20 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17130
USA Florida Bradford Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16989
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 12 May 2011 D. Griffin OS0476
USA Florida Orange Co. 11 Apr 2015 S. Myers 1701
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 26 Jun 1956 W. H. Duncan 20198
USA Arkansas Independence Co. 09 Aug 1970 R. D. Thomas 20654
USA Arkansas Stone Co. 05 Jun 1968 R. D. Thomas 7869
USA North Carolina Scotland Co. 08 May 1957 H. E. Ahles 24900
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: