Eleocharis vivipara

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis vivipara Link
Common Name:VIVIPAROUS SPIKERUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis vivipara Link - VIVIPAROUS SPIKERUSH

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS VIVIPARA Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 283. 1827.
Basionym: **
Type: Cultivated at Berlin Botanic Garden,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward FTG  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 33. 1975.
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Glades USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 33. 1975.
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chlorocharis vivipara Chlorocharis vivipara (Link) Rikli, Jahrb. Wiss. Bot. 27: 564. 1895.BASIONYM: Eleocharis vivipara Link 1827. 
Eleocharis prolifera Eleocharis prolifera Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 316. 1836.  
Scirpus viviparus Scirpus viviparus (Link) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 758. 1891.BASIONYM: Eleocharis vivipara Link 1827. 
Trichophyllum proliferum Trichophyllum proliferum (Torrey) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 205. 1920.BASIONYM: Eleocharis prolifera Torrey 1836. 
Trichophyllum viviparum Trichophyllum viviparum (Link) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 205. 1920.BASIONYM: Eleocharis vivipara Link 1827. 
Eleocharis curtisii Eleocharis curtisii Small, Man. SE. Fl. 165, 1503. 1933. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 30960
USA Florida Lake Co. 05 May 1990 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 May 1981 J. Popenoe 2034
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Mar 1964 L. J. Brass 33200
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 06 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7206
USA Florida Bradford Co. 14 Apr 1965 E. M. Hodgson 239
USA Florida Sumter Co. 05 Apr 1980 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Mar 1945 L. J. Brass 14775
USA Florida Lake Co. 02 Apr 1980 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 761
USA Florida Marion Co. 11 Apr 2006 J. Hubbard 424
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Nov 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Sep 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10546
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 08 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20069
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21817
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1980 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Glades Co. 08 May 2003 A. R. Franck 2093
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 May 1963 O. K. Lakela 26000
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 May 1958 R. Kral 6507
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Apr 1969 O. K. Lakela 31846
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6654
USA Florida Sumter Co. 26 May 2000 M. T. Strong 2373
USA Florida Highlands Co. 04 Apr 1945 L. J. Brass 14963
USA Florida Sumter Co. 06 May 1982 G. Robinson 525
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Sep 2004 E. M. Ferguson 836
USA Florida Glades Co. 14 Aug 1997 K. A. Bradley 467
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6254
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 12 May 1958 R. Kral 6520
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 12 Jun 1989 C. Shea s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 07 Apr 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3469
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6800
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6682
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Mar 1995 B. K. Holst 4588
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1983 G. Fleming 3554
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Mar 1980 J. H. Wiersema 1451
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 May 1978 D. W. Crewz 1364
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Jul 1993 S. Cole LM0109
USA Florida Manatee Co. 01 Jun 1998 C. Becker WC0422
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jun 1963 O. K. Lakela 26062
USA Florida Hardee Co. 01 Dec 2003 B. F. Hansen 12996
USA Florida Alachua Co. 20 Jun 1981 J. C. Easterday 537
USA Florida Citrus Co. 02 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8235
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jan 1979 S. DuBois 79-1-8
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Jul 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 10 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1743
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 14 Jul 2008 A. R. Franck 717
USA Florida Glades Co. 31 Mar 1963 L. J. Brass 32971
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Jul 2007 P. A. Schmalzer 07-33
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 May 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10979
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 May 1983 D. Richardson 984
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 May 1978 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 04 Jun 1993 B. F. Hansen 12263
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Apr 1999 J. Myers 351
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10419
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6202
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Aug 1998 J. Myers 105
USA Florida Polk Co. 01 May 1981 D. R. Lindsey 395
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 May 1979 S. DuBois 79-5-3
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Jun 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5568
USA Florida Flagler Co. 25 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51901
USA Florida Orange Co. 14 May 1958 R. Kral 6558
USA Florida Osceola Co. 26 Aug 2010 R. B. Huck 6442
USA Georgia Seminole Co. 01 Sep 1955 R. F. Thorne 16775
USA Georgia Seminole Co. 01 Sep 1955 R. F. Thorne 16775
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 17 Jul 1992 S. R. Hill 23807
USA Florida Martin Co. Apr 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 May 2016 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: