Byrsonima lucida

Family:MALPIGHIACEAE
Species:Byrsonima lucida (Mill.) DC.
Common Name:LONG KEY LOCUSTBERRY
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyMALPIGHIACEAE
Genus Byrsonima
Species Byrsonima lucida (Mill.) DC. - LONG KEY LOCUSTBERRY

Citation

Citation BYRSONIMA LUCIDA (Miller) de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 580. 1824.
Basionym: Malpighia lucida Miller 1768.
Type: CUBA: Without data, Houstoun s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Byrsonima cuneata Byrsonima cuneata (Turczaninow) P. Wilson, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 8: 394. 1917.BASIONYM: Malpighia cuneata Turczaninow 1858. 
Malpighia cuneata Malpighia cuneata Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 31: 390. 1858. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Linden 1968 (holotype: LE?).
Malpighia lucida Malpighia lucida Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Houstoun s.n. (holotype: BM).
Malpighia lucida Malpighia lucida Swartz, Prodr. 74. 1788, non Miller 1768.  
Byrsonima biflora Byrsonima biflora Grisebach, Smithsonian Contr. Knowl. 3(5): 167. 1860. TYPE: CUBA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 May 1976 J. E. Poppleton 798
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 May 1973 J. Carlton s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 May 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jan 1973 D. LeDoux 456
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7040
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31903
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2185
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1988 C. vanHoek 103
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Jan 1979 C. E. Nauman 607
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29696
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Mar 1964 O. K. Lakela 26873
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28377
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Apr 1965 O. K. Lakela 28460
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10718
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2523
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6322
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Apr 1970 D. B. Dunn 16547
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1673
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25717
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Feb 1991 S. L. Orzell 15990
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Aug 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9604
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Apr 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9378
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Feb 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9451
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Jul 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 5116
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jun 1973 F. Almeda 1931
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27848
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 2015 A. R. Franck 3949
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 08 Jan 1931 M. Mulvania s.n.
Bahamas New Providence Island 19 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4213
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8435
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 11 Apr 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2290
U.S. Virgin Islands St. Croix Island 25 Sep 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7715
Bahamas Little Abaco Island 27 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3638
Bahamas Andros Island 01 Jun 1978 D. J. Harvey 7812
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Mar 1964 P. Silverstone 40
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 1966 J. C. Gaitan 54
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Mar 1964 F. Rich s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Mar 1964 D. W. Buden 24
USA Florida Monroe Co. Apr 1964 (UM) Ford 55
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Apr 1966 M. E. Seidel 31
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Mar 1964 H. W. Severance 6
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: