Crotalaria pumila

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Crotalaria pumila Ortega
Common Name:LOW RATTLEBOX
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Crotalaria
Species Crotalaria pumila Ortega - LOW RATTLEBOX

Citation

Citation CROTALARIA PUMILA Ortega, Nov. Pl. Descr. Dec. 2: 23. 1797.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Indian River USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crotalaria chiapensis Crotalaria chiapensis Brandegee, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 10: 406. 1924. TYPE: MEXICO: Chiapas: Near Buena Vista, s.d., Brandegee 9130 (holotype: UC).
Crotalaria dichotoma Crotalaria dichotoma Graham, Edinburgh New Philos. J. 1: 186. 1826, non Roth 1821.  
Crotalaria elliptica Crotalaria elliptica M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 10(2): 34. 1843, non Roxburgh 1832. TYPE: MEXICO:
Crotalaria galeottii Crotalaria galeottii Bentham, London J. Bot. 2: 582. 1843.BASIONYM: Crotalaria elliptica M. Martens & Galeotti 1843, non Roxburgh 1832. 
Crotalaria grahamii Crotalaria grahamii Sweet, Hort. Brit., ed. 2. 128. 1830.BASIONYM: Crotalaria dichotoma Graham 1826, non Roth 1821. 
Crotalaria littoralis Crotalaria littoralis Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 401. 1824. TYPE: CUBA: Near Havana,
Crotalaria lupulina Crotalaria lupulina Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 402, pl. 590. 1824. TYPE: MEXICO: Michoacan: Jorullo,
Crotalaria pendula Crotalaria pendula Bentham ex Duss, Fl. Phan. Antill. Franc. 193. 1897, nom Bertero es de Candolle 1825.  
Crotalaria puberula Crotalaria puberula Hooker f., Trans. Linn. Soc. London 20: 225. 1847.  
Crotalaria tepicana Crotalaria tepicana Hooker & Arnott, Bot. Beechey Voy. 414. 1840. TYPE: MEXICO: Nayarit: Tepic,
Crotalaria triantha Crotalaria triantha de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 135. 1825. TYPE: MEXICO:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 30 May 2009 A. R. Franck 1282
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 Jun 2009 A. R. Franck 1315
USA Florida Alachua Co. 24 Sep 2009 R. E. Weaver 5252
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Mar 1992 J. L. Reveal 7215
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Oct 1967 H. W. Barrick 42
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Nov 1967 P. A. Schmahl 14
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Mar 1964 M. H. Weinfeld 60
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Mar 1965 F. Welch s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Nov 1967 I. A. Badia 15
Bahamas Grand Bahama Island 25 Feb 1967 R. E. Vagner s.n.
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 28 Dec 1969 W. H. Lewis 7486
Bahamas Grand Bahama Island 22 Dec 1968 W. H. Lewis 7101
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 10 Apr 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2215
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8256
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8414
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 Feb 1970 C. F. Eickenberg s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 May 1966 J. L. Behler 70
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Oct 2012 P. A. Schmalzer 12-26
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Jan 2015 A. R. Franck 3684
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Mar 1966 C. R. Broome 204
USA Florida Broward Co. 07 Dec 1969 W. L. McCart 11274
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29621 R. W. Long also claimed a collector number for this specimen: #1534.
USA Florida Broward Co. 21 Feb 1970 W. L. McCart 11319
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 13 Dec 1969 W. L. McCart 11288
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's 27-29 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4920
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 1 Jun 1959 W. G. Atwater M-101
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Dec 1963 O. K. Lakela 26720
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10813
USA Florida Monroe Co. Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 8 Dec 1972 A.G. Shuey M0175
USA Florida Brevard Co. 8 Dec 1972 A.G. Shuey M0176
USA Florida Brevard Co. 15 Jul 1975 E. L. Mosura s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 Jan 1943 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Feb 1967 O. K. Lakela 30661
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Feb 1970 R. W. Long 3043
USA Florida Martin Co. 2 Apr 1970 D. B. Dunn 16597
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Jul 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Mar 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. s.d. D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10618
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Mar 1984 S. R. Hill 13338
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Dec 1981 R. P. Sauleda 7033
USA Florida Martin Co. 2 Apr 1970 D. B. Dunn 16610
USA Florida Brevard Co. 6 Mar 1975 J. E. Poppleton M1393
USA Florida Volusia Co. Feb 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Dec 1973 R. W. Long 4098
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 Jan 1999 B. K. Holst 7179
USA Florida Martin Co. 24 Jul 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 761 Collected with permission from Martin Co. Parks & Recreation.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 20 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28273
USA Florida Indian River Co. 22 Jun 1972 R. W. Long 3570
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Jan 1973 W. Webb s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 Feb 1966 J. Beckner 853
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30219
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 3 Jun 1930 J. Bright 4486
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 1 Feb 1918 B. H. Patterson 6210
USA Florida Brevard Co. 07 Jun 1964 O. K. Lakela 27192
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 18 Dec 1942 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 05 Dec 1980 G. Robinson 3
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Dec 1963 O. K. Lakela 26734
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1908
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Dec 1967 J. Cika 15
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Oct 1967 H. W. Barrick 42
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: