Zanthoxylum coriaceum

Family:RUTACEAE
Species:Zanthoxylum coriaceum A.Rich.
Common Name:BISCAYNE PRICKLYASH; LEATHERY PRICKLYASH
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyRUTACEAE
Genus Zanthoxylum
Species Zanthoxylum coriaceum A.Rich. - BISCAYNE PRICKLYASH; LEATHERY PRICKLYASH

Citation

Citation ZANTHOXYLUM CORIACEUM A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Phys. Cuba, Bot. Pl. Vasc. 326, t. 34. 1841.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fagara coriacea Fagara coriacea (A. Richard) Krug & Urban, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 21: 591. 1896.BASIONYM: Zanthoxylum coriaceum A. Richard 1841. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29581 This sheet also bears the number R.W. Long 1494.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Nov 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
Bahamas New Providence Island Jun 14-16 1965 R. W. Long 1354
Bahamas Long Island 04 Jul 1998 E. Freid 98-185 Duplicates: 2.
Bahamas New Providence Island Jun 14-16 1965 R. W. Long 1372
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: