Schaefferia frutescens

Family:CELASTRACEAE
Species:Schaefferia frutescens Jacq.
Common Name:FLORIDA BOXWOOD
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CELASTRALES
FamilyCELASTRACEAE
Genus Schaefferia
Species Schaefferia frutescens Jacq. - FLORIDA BOXWOOD

Citation

Citation SCHAEFFERIA FRUTESCENS Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 33. 1760.
Basionym: **
Type: COLOMBIA: Cartagena:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Schaefferia buxifolia Schaefferia buxifolia (de Candolle) Nuttall, N. Amer. Sylva, ed. 1853. 2: 42, t. 56. 1853.BASIONYM: Schaefferia frutescens Jacquin, var. buxifolia de Candolle 1825. 
Schaefferia completa Schaefferia completa Swartz, Prodr. 38. 1788, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Schaefferia frutescens Jacquin 1760. 
Schaefferia frutescens var. buxifolia Schaefferia frutescens Jacquin, var. buxifolia de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 41. 1825.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26193
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1436
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Jul 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Sep 1971 G. N. Avery s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 May 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9393
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 8 Nov A. H. Curtiss s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. Jan 1882 A. H. Curtiss s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. s.d. A. H. Curtiss s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 1880 A. H. Curtiss s.n.
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. 31 Jul 1963 M. R. Crosby 1026
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 27 Dec 1969 W. H. Lewis 7464
Puerto Rico Vega Alta Municip. 24 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9310
Dominican Republic La Altagracia Prov. 26 Jul 2001 J. J. Pipoly 24232
Dominican Republic La Romana Prov. 19 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7452
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. 06 Feb 1971 A. H. Liogier 17859
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: