Sagittaria graminea

Family:ALISMATACEAE
Species:Sagittaria graminea Michx.
Common Name:GRASSY ARROWHEAD
Plant Notes:The allozyme studies by Hauber & Lege (1999) are intriguing with respect to the taxonomy of S. graminea. It was based mostly on samples from LA and MS and two samples from the FL panhandle.
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyALISMATACEAE
Genus Sagittaria
Species Sagittaria graminea Michx. - GRASSY ARROWHEAD

Citation

Citation SAGITTARIA GRAMINEA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 190. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: CANADA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: MO fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola DWP  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sagitta graminea Sagitta graminea (Michaux) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 22. 1913.BASIONYM: Sagittaria graminea Michaux 1803. 
Sagittaria cycloptera Sagittaria cycloptera (J. G. Smith) C. Mohr, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 20. 1897.BASIONYM: Sagittaria graminea Michaux, var. cycloptera J. G. Smith 1894. 
Sagittaria acutifolia Sagittaria acutifolia Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 397. 1814, non Linnaeus f. 1782. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Philadelphia Co.: Near Philadelphia,
Sagittaria eatonii Sagittaria eatonii J. G. Smith, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 11: 150. 1899. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Essex Co.: Newburyport, s.d., Eaton s.n. (holotype: MO).
Sagittaria edwardsiana Sagittaria edwardsiana R. T. Clausen, Rhodora 39: 30. 1937. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Burlington Co.: Branch of Wading River 2 mi. N of Washington, 30 Jun 1935, Edwards et al. 1741 (holotype: BH; isotypes: BH, GH).
Sagittaria graminea subsp. edwardsiana Sagittaria graminea Michaux, subsp. edwardsiana (R. T. Clausen) R. T. Clausen, Torreya 39: 129. 1939.BASIONYM: Sagittaria edwardsiana R. T. Clausen 1937. 
Sagittaria graminea var. macrocarpa Sagittaria graminea Michaux, var. macrocarpa (J. G. Smith) Bogin, Mem. New York. Bot. Gard. 9: 210. 1955.BASIONYM: Sagittaria macrocarpa J. G. Smith 1894. 
Sagittaria macrocarpa Sagittaria macrocarpa J. G. Smith, N. Amer. Sagittaria 27, t. 23. 1894. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Curtis s.n. (holotype: MO).
Sagittaria paradoxa Sagittaria paradoxa W. M. Carpenter ex Riddell, New Orleans Med. Surg. J. 9: 615. 1853. TYPE: LOUISIANA: West Baton Rouge Par.: Buhler's Plain,
Sagittaria purshii Sagittaria purshii Kunth, Enum. Pl. 3: 160. 1841.BASIONYM: Sagittaria acutifolia Pursh 1814, non Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Sagittaria sagittifolia var. simplex Sagittaria sagittifolia Linnaeus, var. simplex Hooker, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 167. 1838.BASIONYM: Sagittaria simplex Torrey 1826, non Pursh 1814. 
Sagittaria simplex Sagittaria simplex Torrey, Comp. Fl. N. Middle Stat. 356. 1826, non Pursh 1814.  
Sagittaria stolonifera Sagittaria stolonifera Engelmann & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 234. 1847. TYPE: TEXAS: Harris Co.: Houston, s.d., Lindheimer s.n. (holotype: MO).