Potamogeton perfoliatus

Family:POTAMOGETONACEAE
Species:Potamogeton perfoliatus L.
Common Name:CLASPINGLEAF PONDWEED
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyPOTAMOGETONACEAE
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton perfoliatus L. - CLASPINGLEAF PONDWEED

Citation

Citation POTAMOGETON PERFOLIATUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 126. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: SWEDEN: Without data, Herb. Linnaeus 69 (lectotype: LAPP [Delessert Library, Institut de France[). Lectotypified by R. R. Haynes, Sida 11: 178. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Polk USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Potamogeton bupleuroides Potamogeton bupleuroides Fernald, Rhodora 10: 46. 1908. TYPE: CANADA: Newfoundland: Holyrood, 23 Aug 1894, Robinson & Schrenk 207 (holotype: GH).
Potamogeton perfoliatus subsp. bupleuroides Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus, subsp. bupleuroides (Fernald) R. T. Clausen, Cornell Univ. Agric. Exp. Sta. Mem. 291: 10. 1949.BASIONYM: Potamogeton bupleuroides Fernald 1908. 
Potamogeton perfoliatus var. bupleuroides Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus, var. bupleuroides (Fernald) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 8: 264. 1923.BASIONYM: Potamogeton bupleuroides Fernald 1908. 
Spirillus perfoliatus Spirillus perfoliatus (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalis 3: 17. 1913.BASIONYM: Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus 1753. 
Potamogeton amplexicaulis Potamogeton amplexicaulis Karelin, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 10: 173. 1839.  
Potamogeton fulvus Potamogeton fulvus Riddell, New Orleans Med. Surg. J. 9: 615. 1853. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Potamogeton loeselii Potamogeton loeselii Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 3: 508. 1818.  
Potamogeton perfoliatus var. caudiformis Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus, var. caudiformis Ascherson & Greabner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 1: 314. 1897.  
Potamogeton perfoliatus var. densifolius Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus, var. densifolius G. Meyer, Chloris Han. 523. 1836. TYPE: GERMANY:
Potamogeton perfoliatus var. gracilis Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus, var. gracilis Fries, Novit. Fl. Suec. Alt. 42. 1828. TYPE: SWEDEN:
Potamogeton perfoliatus var. loeselii Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus, var. loeselii (Roemer & Schultes) Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 1: 314. 1897.BASIONYM: Potamogeton loeselii Roemer & Schultes 1818. 
Potamogeton perfoliatus var. mandshuriensis Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus, var. mandshuriensis A. Bennett, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Genève 9: 100. 1905. TYPE: CHINA: Manchuria:
Potamogeton perfoliatus var. prolixus Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus, var. prolixus Hagström, Kongl. Svenska Vetenskapsakad. Handl., ser. 2. 55(5): 254. 1916.  
Potamogeton perfoliatus var. pseudodensus Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus, var. pseudodensus Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 1: 314. 1897.  
Potamogeton perfoliatus var. rotundifolius Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus, var. rotundifolius Sonder, Fl. Hamburg. 98. 1850. TYPE: GERMANY:
Potamogeton perfoliatus var. sachalinensis Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus, var. sachalinensis H. Léveille, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 8: 285. 1910. TYPE: RUSSIA: Sakhalin Island: Lake Tonaichen, 18 Sep 1908, Faurie 372 (holotype: P?).
Potamogeton sachalinensis Potamogeton sachalinensis (H. Léveille) H. Léveille, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 10: 441. 1912.BASIONYM: Potamogeton perfoliatus Linnaeus, var. sachalinensis H. Léveille 1910. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Beaufort Co. 24 May 1954 A. E. Radford 8204
USA North Carolina Beaufort Co. 03 Jul 1950 A. E. Radford 5383
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 05 Jun 1981 R. R. Haynes 8454
USA Florida Polk Co. 01 Mar 1970 A. Manlove s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 22 Jan 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52809
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: