Alternanthera maritima

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Alternanthera maritima (Mart.)A.St.-Hil.
Common Name:SEASIDE JOYWEED
Status:Native, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Alternanthera
Species Alternanthera maritima (Mart.)A.St.-Hil. - SEASIDE JOYWEED

Citation

Citation ALTERNANTHERA MARITIMA (Martius) A. Saint-Hilaire, Voy. Distr. Diam. 2: 437. 1833.
Basionym: Bucholzia maritima Martius 1826.
Type: BRAZIL: Without locality, s.d., Martius s.n. (lectotype: M). Lectotypified by Mears, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 129: 11. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier FTG  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Achyranthes maritima Achyranthes maritima (Martius) Standley, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 5: 73. 1915.BASIONYM: Bucholzia maritima Martius 1826. 
Alternanthera maritima var. parvifolia Alternanthera maritima (Martius) A. Saint-Hilaire, var. parvifolia A. Saint- Hilaire, Voy. Distr. Diam. 2: 438. 1833, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Alternanthera maritima (Martius) A. Saint-Hilaire 1833; Bucholzia maritima Martius 1826. 
Bucholzia maritima Bucholzia maritima Martius, Nov. Gen. Sp. Pl. 2: 50, t. 147. 1826. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without locality, s.d., Martius s.n. (lectotype: M). Lectotypified by Mears, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 129: 11. 1977.
Illecebrum maritimum Illecebrum maritimum (Martius) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 4(2): 103. 1827.BASIONYM: Bucholzia maritima Martius 1826. 
Telanthera maritima Telanthera maritima (Martius) Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 364. 1849.BASIONYM: Bucholzia maritima Martius 1826. 
Telanthera maritima var. parvifolia Telanthera maritima (Martius) Moquin-Tandon, var. parvifolia Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 364. 1849, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Alternanthera maritima (Martius) A. Saint-Hilaire, var. parvifolia A. Saint-Hilaire 1833, nom. inadmiss.; Alternanthera maritima (Martius) A. Saint-Hilaire 1833; Bucholzia maritima Martius 1826. 
Alternanthera maritima var. communis Alternanthera maritima (Martius) A. Saint-Hilaire, var. communis A. Saint- Hilaire, Voy. Distr. Diam. 2: 437. 1833. TYPE: BRAZIL: São Paulo: Sebastianopolis, s.d., St. Hilaire 200 (holotype: P).
Alternanthera maritima var. concatenata Alternanthera maritima (Martius) A. Saint-Hilaire, var. concatenata A. Saint- Hilaire, Voy. Distr. Diam. 2: 438. 1833. TYPE: BRAZIL: São Paulo: Sebastianopolis, s.d., St. Hilaire 221 (holotype: P).
Telanthera maritima var. communis Telanthera maritima (Martius) Moquin-Tandon, var. communis (A. Saint-Hilaire) Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 365. 1849.BASIONYM: Alternanthera maritima (Martius) A. Saint-Hilaire, var. communis A. Saint-Hilaire 1833. 
Telanthera maritima var. concatenata Telanthera maritima (Martius) Moquin-Tandon, var. concatenata (A. Saint- Hilaire) Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 365. 1849.BASIONYM: Alternanthera maritima (Martius) A. Saint-Hilaire, var. concatenata A. Saint-Hilaire 1833. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's Jul (27-29), 1956 G. R. Cooley 4809
USA Florida Martin Co. 10 May 1983 L. Roberts s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. May 24, 1895 A. H. Curtiss 5405
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 446
USA Florida Martin Co. 06 Feb 1999 S. W. Woodmansee 137
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 16 Sep 1977 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 30 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25433
USA Florida Martin Co. 23 Oct 1980 D. W. Crewz 2119
USA Florida Broward Co. 12 Apr 2012 P. L. Howell 1222
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: