Senna occidentalis

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Senna occidentalis (L.)Link
Common Name:SEPTICWEED
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Senna
Species Senna occidentalis (L.)Link - SEPTICWEED

Citation

Citation SENNA OCCIDENTALIS (Linnaeus) Link, Handbuch 2: 140. 1829.
Basionym: Cassia occidentalis Linnaeus 1753.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Clifford Herb. 159, Cassia #7 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Brenan, in Milne-Redhead & Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Legum. 2: 78. 1967; Reveal, Phytologia 71: 454. 1991.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FTG  
Sumter USF  
Union USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton MOR-Lit Lit-MOR: G. Wilhelm, Vasc. Fl. Pensacola Reg. 121. 1984.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cassia falcata Cassia falcata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 377. 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (neotype: LINN 528.13) Neotypified by Reveal, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 466. 1997.
Cassia foetida Cassia foetida Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 457. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cassia occidentalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Cassia occidentalis Cassia occidentalis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 377. 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Clifford Herb. 159, Cassia #7 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Brenan, in Milne-Redhead & Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Legum. 2: 78. 1967; Reveal, Phytologia 71: 454. 1991.
Ditremexa occidentalis Ditremexa occidentalis (Linnaeus) Britton & Rose ex Britton & P. Wilson, Sci. Surv. Porto Rico & VIrgin Islands 5: 372. 1924.BASIONYM: Cassia occidentalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Cassia caroliniana Cassia caroliniana Walter, Fl. Carol. 135. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Cassia ciliata Cassia ciliata Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 100. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Cassia macradena Cassia macradena Colladon, Hist. Nat. Med. Casses 132. 1816. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Cassia obliquifolia Cassia obliquifolia Schrank, Denkschr. Königl.-Baier. Bot. Ges. Regensburg 2: 40. 1822. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Cassia occidentalis var. aristata Cassia occidentalis Linnaeus, var. aristata Colladon, Hist. Nat. Med. Casses 108. 1816.  
Cassia planisiliqua Cassia planisiliqua Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 377. 1753. TYPE: GUADELOUPE: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, in Burman, Pl. Amer. 4: t. 77. 1756). Lectotypified by H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 437. 1982.
Cassia plumieri Cassia plumieri de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 506. 1825, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cassia planisiliqua Linnaeus 1753. 
Psilorhegma planisiliqua Psilorhegma planisiliqua (Linnaeus) Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 255. 1930.BASIONYM: Cassia planisiliqua Linnaeus 1753.