Scaevola plumieri

Family:GOODENIACEAE
Species:Scaevola plumieri (L.)Vahl
Common Name:BEACHBERRY; INKBERRY; GULLFEED
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyGOODENIACEAE
Genus Scaevola
Species Scaevola plumieri (L.)Vahl - BEACHBERRY; INKBERRY; GULLFEED

Citation

Citation SCAEVOLA PLUMIERI (Linnaeus) Vahl, Symb. Bot. 2: 36. 1791.
Basionym: Lobelia plumieri Linnaeus 1753.
Type: BAHAMAS: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 1: t. 79. 1731). Lectotypified by Davies, in Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Goodeniac. 3. 1978.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lobelia frutescens Lobelia frutescens Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lobelia plumieri Linnaeus 1753. 
Lobelia plumieri Lobelia plumieri Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 929. 1753. TYPE: BAHAMAS: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 1: t. 79. 1731). Lectotypified by Davies, in Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Goodeniac. 3. 1978.
Scaevola lobelia Scaevola lobelia Murray, Syst. Veg., ed. 13. 178. 1774, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lobelia plumieri Linnaeus 1753. 
Scaevola ivifolia Scaevola ivifolia L'Héritier de Brutelle ex Sweet, Hort. Brit., ed. 2. 325. 1830. TYPE: TRINIDAD:
Scaevola macraei Scaevola macraei Vriese, Ned. Kruidk. Arch. 2: 30. 1851.  
Scaevola plumieri var. wrightii Scaevola plumieri (Linnaeus) Vahl, var. wrightii Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 160. 1866. TYPE: CUBA:
Scaevola senegalensis Scaevola senegalensis C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 2: 59. 1831. TYPE: SENEGAL:
Scaevola sieberi Scaevola sieberi Vriese, Goodenoviae 33. 1854.  
Scaevola thunbergii Scaevola thunbergii Ecklon & Zeyher, Enum. Pl. Afric. Austral. 387. 1837. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA: Cape Prov.: Algoa Bay, s.d., Ecklon & Zeyher s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: K).
Scaevola uvifera Scaevola uvifera Stocks, in Wight, Icon. Pl. Ind. Orient. 4: pl. 1613. 1850. TYPE: INDIA:
Scaevola wrightii Scaevola wrightii (Grisebach) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 19: 266. 1890.BASIONYM: Scaevola plumieri (Linnaeus) Vahl, var. wrightii Grisebach 1866.