Psychotria ligustrifolia

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Psychotria ligustrifolia (Northr.)Millsp.
Common Name:BAHAMA WILD COFFEE
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Psychotria
Species Psychotria ligustrifolia (Northr.)Millsp. - BAHAMA WILD COFFEE

Citation

Citation PSYCHOTRIA LIGUSTRIFOLIA (Northrop) Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 172. 1906.
Basionym: Myrstiphyllum ligustrifolium Northrop 1902.
Type: BAHAMAS: New Providence: Nassau, Jan 1890, Northrop 206 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Myrstiphyllum ligustrifolium Myrstiphyllum ligustrifolium Northrop, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 12: 68, pl. 17. 1902. TYPE: BAHAMAS: New Providence: Nassau, Jan 1890, Northrop 206 (holotype: NY).
Psychotria bahamensis Psychotria bahamensis Millspaugh, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 3: 451. 1905. TYPE: BAHAMAS: New Providence: Farringdon Road, Nassau, 24 Aug 1904, Britton & Brace 206 (holotype: NY).
Psychotria stahlii Psychotria stahlii Urban, Symb. Antill. 4: 598. 1911.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 02 Sep 1954 R. F. Thorne 15166
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Jan 1979 R. Lluch s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9261
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1846
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1527
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1800
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1936
Bahamas Eleuthera Island North Eleuthera Distr. 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8411
Bahamas Cat Island Cat Island Distr. 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8395
Bahamas Cat Island Cat Island Distr. 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8373
Bahamas Andros Island North Andros Distr. 25 May 1978 D. J. Harvey 7803
Bahamas Great Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8267
Bahamas New Providence Island 07 Sep 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8410
Turks & Caicos Caicos North Caicos Distr. 24 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4346
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 20 Aug 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
Bahamas New Providence Island 14 Jun 1965 R. W. Long 1385
Bahamas New Providence Island 14 Jun 1965 R. W. Long 1377
Bahamas Eleuthera Island North Eleuthera Distr. 21 Dec 1969 W. H. Lewis 7419
Bahamas Eleuthera Island South Eleuthera Distr. 12 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5763
Bahamas Andros Island South Andros Distr. 02 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2462
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: