Senna ligustrina

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Senna ligustrina (L.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Common Name:PRIVET WILD SENSITIVE PLANT
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Senna
Species Senna ligustrina (L.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby - PRIVET WILD SENSITIVE PLANT

Citation

Citation SENNA LIGUSTRINA (Linnaeus) H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 409. 1982, nom. cons.
Basionym: Cassia ligustrina Linnaeus 1753.
Type: BAHAMAS: Cult. in England, without data (holotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. t. 269(338). 1732), typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Broward USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cassia bahamensis Cassia bahamensis Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768. TYPE: BAHAMAS: Cult. in England, without data (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 409. 1982.
Cassia ligustrina Cassia ligustrina Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 378. 1753, nom. cons. TYPE: BAHAMAS: Cult. in England, without data (holotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. t. 269(338). 1732), typ. cons.
Ditremexa ligustrina Ditremexa ligustrina (Linnaeus) Britton & Rose ex Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 5: 372. 1924.BASIONYM: Cassia ligustrina Linnaeus 1753. 
Peiranisia bahamensis Peiranisia bahamensis (Miller) Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 266. 1930.BASIONYM: Cassia bahamensis Miller 1768. 
Cassia ligustrina var. jaegeriana Cassia ligustrina Linnaeus, var. jaegeriana Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 360. 1908. TYPE: HAITI: Near Port-au-Prince, Dec, Jaeger 36 (holotype: B(destroyed)).
Cassia turquinae Cassia turquinae (Britton ex Britton & Rose) Léon, Contr. Ocas. Mus. Hist. Nat. "De La Salle" 9: 12. 1950.BASIONYM: Peiranisia turquinae Britton ex Britton & Rose 1930. 
Ditremexa confusa Ditremexa confusa Britton ex Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 257. 1930. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Between Higuey and Gato, 6 Dec 1909, Taylor 430 (holotype: NY).
Peiranisia turquinae Peiranisia turquinae Britton ex Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 267. 1930. TYPE: CUBA: Oriente: First and main peaks, Pico Turquina, 12-14 Oct 1924, Bucher 78 (holotype: NY; isotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Jul 2006 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Glades Co. 09 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1656
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 23 Nov 2009 A. R. Franck 1522
USA Florida Broward Co. 21 Jul 2012 S. Myers 650
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 May 1966 J. L. Behler 69
Bahamas Grand Bahama Island Feb 1967 R. E. Vagner s.n.
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. 26 Jul 1952 West 919
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 12 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5747
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Mar 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Dominican Republic Distrito Nacional 21 Nov 1980 T. A. Zanoni 9308 CULTIVATED.
Bahamas New Providence Island 07 Sep 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8411
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 25 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3414
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8319
USA Florida Monroe Co. Apr 1964 (UM) Ford 42
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 May 1964 M. H. Weinfeld 81
USA Florida Manatee Co. 2 Nov 1976 A.G. Shuey 1795
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Oct 1986 L. P. Southerland s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Oct 1976 G. N. Avery 1290
USA Florida Citrus Co. 8 Nov 1975 A.G. Shuey 1506
USA Florida Citrus Co. 22 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26496
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9316
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Jan 1965 O. K. Lakela 28086
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Dec 1971 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Nov 1966 G. N. Avery 283 Sheet 1
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Nov 1966 G. N. Avery 283 Sheet 2
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Mar 2002 C. vanHoek WB117
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9161
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 21 Oct 1997 B. K. Holst 6164
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Sep 1985 R. P. Sauleda 8758
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Jun 1975 D. P. Cole 81
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Oct 1972 D. Burch 6538 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Oct 1969 W. T. Gillis 8544 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 1972 unknown s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Sep 1973 S. Todd 33
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30524
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 6954
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 22 Oct 1998 E. L. Bridges 25335
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1914
USA Florida Glades Co. 28 Feb 1952 G. R. Cooley 1052
USA Florida Hernando Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Jun 1972 D. Burch 6350 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Oct 1972 D. Burch 6538 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: