Annona glabra

Family:ANNONACEAE
Species:Annona glabra L.
Common Name:POND APPLE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MAGNOLIALES
FamilyANNONACEAE
Genus Annona
Species Annona glabra L. - POND APPLE

Citation

Citation ANNONA GLABRA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 537. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: BAHAMAS (mis-cited as Carolina): Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 2: t. 64. 1738). Lectotypified by Dandy, Sloane Herb. 112. 1958.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Glades FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Annona laurifolia Annona laurifolia Dunal, Monogr. Anonac. 65. 1817, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Annona glabra Linnaeus 1753. 
Annona palustris Annona palustris Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 757. 1762. TYPE: JAMAICA: WIthout data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: t. 228(1). 1729). Lectotypified by Rainer, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 296. 2007.
Guanabanus palustris Guanabanus palustris (Linnaeus) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Fl. Haban. 114. 1897.BASIONYM: Annona palustris Linnaeus 1762. 
Annona australis Annona australis A. Saint-Hilaire, in A. Saint-Hilaire et al., Fl. Bras. Merid. 1: 33. 1825. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Annona chrysocarpa Annona chrysocarpa Leprieur, in Guillemin et al., Fl. Seneg. Tent. 1: 6. 1830.  
Annona peruviana Annona peruviana Humboldt & Bonpland ex Dunal, Monogr. Anonac. 60, 67. 1817. TYPE: ECUADOR: Guayas: Near Guayaquil, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Annona uliginosa Annona uliginosa Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 5: 56. 1821, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Annona peruviana Humboldt & Bonpland ex Dunal 1817. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 2000 J. N. Burch 2313
USA Florida Collier Co. 14 Apr 1990 J. N. Burch 168
Dominican Republic Peravia Prov. 05 May 1981 M. Mejía 13071
Dominican Republic Samana Prov. 09 May 1984 T. A. Zanoni 30031
Dominican Republic La Romana Prov. 13 Jun 1981 T. A. Zanoni 14870
Dominican Republic El Seibo Prov. 04 Aug 1981 T. A. Zanoni 15856
Dominican Republic Peravia Prov. 06 May 1981 M. Mejía 13198
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Jun 1972 S. Todd 8
USA Florida Brevard Co. 27 May 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Jan 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0279
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Apr 1959 W. C. Sturtevant 63
USA Florida Lee Co. 15 Jun 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1826
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 Sep 2006 E. Jensen LK0071
USA Florida Hendry Co. 09 Oct 2010 A. R. Franck 2343
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 28 Aug 2008 A. R. Franck 848
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Dec 1971 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 May 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29726
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1696
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Jun 1966 O. K. Lakela 29982
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29148A
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29146A
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Jul 1954 G. R. Cooley 2319
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 04 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5698
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's 27–27 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4889
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10569
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 12 Sep 1986 T. Killeen s.n.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 05 Dec 1980 B. F. Hansen 8093
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1853
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Jul 1998 R. Pires FS0113
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Jun 1966 O. K. Lakela 22949
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2496
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11–20 Apr 1963 W. L. Stern 3001
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27716
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6162
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Jul 1968 O. K. Lakela 31571
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29885
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Apr 1972 M. J. Andrejko 250
USA Florida Hendry Co. 07 Apr 2013 A. R. Franck 3240
USA Florida Indian River Co. 02 Dec 2012 S. Myers 799
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: