Pithecellobium keyense

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Pithecellobium keyense Britton ex Britton & Rose
Common Name:FLORIDA KEYS BLACKBEAD
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Pithecellobium
Species Pithecellobium keyense Britton ex Britton & Rose - FLORIDA KEYS BLACKBEAD

Citation

Citation PITHECELLOBIUM KEYENSE Britton ex Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 22. 1928.
Basionym: **
Type: BAHAMA ISLANDS: New Providence: Nassau, 20 Jun 1903, Coker 57 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1799
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Feb 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Apr 1970 J. Kushlan 25
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27864
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Jun 1967 R. W. Long 2694
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 May 1969 H. Andorfer 9
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Jun 1969 M. Meagher 105a
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 K. Whitney 13
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29591 R.W. Long also claimed a collector # for this specimen, but Lakela was listed first on label.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Jan 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9539
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21-24 Oct 1965 R. W. Long 1450
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jul 1966 R. W. Long 2000
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Mar 1993 K. Kuhlman s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Feb 1991 S. L. Orzell 15986
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6356
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Jan 1969 O. K. Lakela 31767
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2438
USA Florida Monroe Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 May 1976 J. E. Poppleton 797
USA Florida Monroe Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27883
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 May 1965 R. Metzger 227
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28555A
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10610
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27886
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10667
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Nov 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 1013
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Feb 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 455
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Jun 1967 R. W. Long 2609
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2089
USA Florida Monroe Co. s.d. B & S 13
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 Jan 1980 A. N. Arcuri 1000
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Feb 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9463
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 04 Oct 1969 W. L. McCart 11043
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10709
USA Florida Monroe Co. 9 Jan 1973 LeDoux 419
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Mar 2012 R. Stalter 79
USA Florida Monroe Co. 02 Mar 1961 D. E. Anderson 1530 From Eckerd College Herbarium.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Jan 1978 A. M. Wooten s.n. From Eckerd College Herbarium.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Mar 1995 R. A. Howard 21168 CULTIVATED.
Bahamas Andros Island 25 May 1978 D. J. Harvey 7801
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8335
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8514
Turks & Caicos South Caicos 11 Feb 1978 R. P. Sauleda 2011
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 29 Dec 1969 W. H. Lewis 7508
Bahamas Bell Island 19 Jun 1995 E. Freid 95-070
Bahamas Andros Island 15 Oct 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1333
Bahamas Rose Island Jul 2001 O. B. Collins s.n.
Bahamas Berry Islands 12 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2491
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: