Coccothrinax argentata

Family:ARECACEAE
Species:Coccothrinax argentata (Jacq.)L.H.Bailey
Common Name:FLORIDA SILVER PALM
Status:Native, Threatened-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ARECALES
FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Coccothrinax
Species Coccothrinax argentata (Jacq.)L.H.Bailey - FLORIDA SILVER PALM

Citation

Citation COCCOTHRINAX ARGENTATA (Jacquin) L. H. Bailey, Gentes Herb. 4: 223. 1939.
Basionym: Palma argentata Jacquin 1809.
Type: BAHAMA ISLANDS:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Palm Beach FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coccothrinax garberi Coccothrinax garberi (Chapman) Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 27: 90. 1899.BASIONYM: Thrinax garberi Chapman 1878. 
Coccothrinax jucunda Coccothrinax jucunda Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 27: 89. 1899. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Marquesas Islands, s.d., Curtiss 2679 (holotype: US).
Coccothrinax jucunda var. marquesensis Coccothrinax jucunda Sargent, var. marquesensis Beccari, Webbia 2: 313. 1907. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Marquesas Islands, Sargent s.n. (holotype: FI).
Palma argentata Palma argentata Jacquin, Fragm. Bot. 38, t. 43(1). 1809. TYPE: BAHAMA ISLANDS:
Thrinax argentea var. garberi Thrinax argentea Loddiges ex Schultes & Schultes f., var. garberi (Chapman) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 462. 1897.BASIONYM: Thrinax garberi Chapman 1878. 
Thrinax garberi Thrinax garberi Chapman, Bot. Gaz. 3: 12. 1878. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Near Miami,
Coccothrinax jucunda var. macrosperma Coccothrinax jucunda Sargent, var. macrosperma Beccari, Webbia 2: 312. 1907. TYPE: BAHAMA ISLANDS: Fortune Island:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6222 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6222 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28352 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28352 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11418 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11418 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1664
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1731
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jun 1973 O. K. Lakela 32207 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jun 1973 O. K. Lakela 32207 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jun 1973 O. K. Lakela s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27884
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Aug 1929 J. K. Small s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Aug 1929 J. K. Small s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Jun 1967 R. W. Long 2593 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Jun 1967 R. W. Long 2593 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29593 Long also assigned a number to this collection.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Nov 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 1039 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Nov 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 1039 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Nov 2001 K. A. Bradley 2136
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Jun 2014 A. R. Franck 3392
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Aug 2014 B. Jestrow 2014-FTG-026 CULTIVATED. Grown from wild collected seed from Navy Wells, Miami-Dade County, Florida, by Scott Zona on 14 Nov 1993.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Aug 2014 B. Jestrow 2014-FTG-026 CULTIVATED. Grown from wild collected seed from Navy Wells, Miami-Dade County, Florida, by Scott Zona on 14 Nov 1993.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Aug 2014 B. Jestrow 2014-FTG-026 CULTIVATED. Grown from wild collected seed from Navy Wells, Miami-Dade County, Florida, by Scott Zona on 14 Nov 1993.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: