Varronia bahamensis

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Varronia bahamensis (Urb.)Millsp.
Common Name:BAHAMA MANJACK
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Varronia
Species Varronia bahamensis (Urb.)Millsp. - BAHAMA MANJACK

Citation

Citation VARRONIA BAHAMENSIS (Urban) Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 310. 1909.
Basionym: Cordia bahamensis Urban 1900.
Type: BAHAMAS:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cordia bahamensis Cordia bahamensis Urban, Symb. Antill. 1: 392. 1900. TYPE: BAHAMAS:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Mar 1979 G. N. Avery 2083
Bahamas New Providence Island 14 Jun 1965 R. W. Long 1371
Bahamas New Providence Island 19 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4217
Turks & Caicos Caicos North Caicos Distr. 24 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4327a
Bahamas Andros Island South Andros Distr. 02 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2447
Bahamas Andros Island North Andros Distr. 15 Oct 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1318
Bahamas Andros Island North Andros Distr. 15 Oct 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1237
Bahamas San Salvador Island San Salvador Distr. 06 Jun 1978 S. Keller 863
Bahamas Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 27 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3631
Bahamas Cat Island Cat Island Distr. 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8397
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: