Ambrosia hispida

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Ambrosia hispida Pursh
Common Name:COASTAL RAGWEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Ambrosia
Species Ambrosia hispida Pursh - COASTAL RAGWEED

Citation

Citation AMBROSIA HISPIDA Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 743. 1814.
Basionym: **
Type: BAHAMAS (mis-cited as South Carolina): Without data, Catesby s.n. (holotype: OXF).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Collier USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ambrosia crithmifolia Ambrosia crithmifolia de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 525. 1836.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Aug 1947 R. B. Ledin 1291
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Mar 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2147
USA Florida May-Jun 1904 A. A. Eaton 961
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Jan 1965 O. K. Lakela 28122
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27815
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Jul 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5656
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jun 1973 F. Almeda 1915
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31883
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Apr 1896 A. H. Curtiss 5610
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Mar 1975 W. C. Brumbach 8784
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Feb 2007 E. Jensen DW0092
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Jul 1995 S. Cole NC0006
USA Florida Monroe Co. 31 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1764
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Mar 1954 G. R. Cooley 2574
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 Mar 1978 S. Morrill 64
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Feb 1973 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Mar 1984 S. R. Hill 13479
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Jun 1975 J. C. Semple 1720
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 491
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 516
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 1203
USA Florida Monroe Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Dec 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Jan 2003 S. Cole NC0010
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Jun 2016 M. L. Day s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Jul 1988 J. N. Burch 181
Bahamas Abaco Island South Abaco Distr. 12 Apr 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2308
Turks & Caicos Caicos Middle Caicos Distr. 23 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4291
Bahamas Eleuthera Island North Eleuthera Distr. 12 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5751
Turks & Caicos Caicos South Caicos Distr. 22 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4242
Bahamas San Salvador San Salvador Distr. 03 Jun 1978 S. Keller 809
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 19 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 119
Bahamas Grand Bahama Island West Grand Bahama Distr. 22 Dec 1968 W. H. Lewis 7103
Bahamas South Bimini Island 26 Jul 1964 W. R. Stimson 766
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: