Allium canadense var. mobilense

Family:ALLIACEAE
Species:Allium canadense L. var. mobilense (Regel)M.Ownbey
Common Name:MEADOW GARLIC
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyALLIACEAE
Genus Allium
Species Allium canadense L. var. mobilense (Regel)M.Ownbey - MEADOW GARLIC

Citation

Citation ALLIUM CANADENSE Linnaeus, var. MOBILENSE (Regel) M. Ownbey, Res. Stud. State Coll. Wash. 18: 188. 1951.
Basionym: Allium mobilense Regel 1875.
Type: ALABAMA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Taylor DOV  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Allium arenicola Allium arenicola Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 27: 276. 1900. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Lincoln Co.: Brookhaven, 1 Apr 1888, Flint s.n. (holotype: NY).
Allium arenicola Allium arenicola Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 27: 276. 1900. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Lincoln Co.: Brookhaven, 1 Apr 1888, Flint s.n. (holotype: NY).
Allium canadense subsp. mobilense Allium canadense Linnaeus, subsp. mobilense (Regel) Traub & M. Ownbey, Pl. Life 23: 110. 1967.BASIONYM: Allium mobilense Regel 1875. 
Allium microscordion Allium microscordion Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 263, 1328. 1903. TYPE: ALABAMA: Without data, May, Buckley s.n. (holotype: NY).
Allium microscordion Allium microscordion Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 263, 1328. 1903. TYPE: ALABAMA: Without data, May, Buckley s.n. (holotype: NY).
Allium mobilense Allium mobilense Regel, Trudy Imp. S.-Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 3: 121. 1875. TYPE: ALABAMA:
Allium mutabile Allium mutabile Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 195. 1803. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Allium mutabile Allium mutabile Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 195. 1803. TYPE: GEORGIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Bay Co. 20 Apr 1966 V. Ducey 84
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 13 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11236
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 04 Apr 1957 R. Kral 4432
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 12 Apr 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54698
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11371
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 12 Apr 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54698
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 20 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 16 Apr 1982 L. C. Anderson 5867
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11480
USA Florida Jackson Co. 19 May 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59538
USA Florida Washington Co. 04 May 1980 K. D. Perkins 849
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 02 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9384
USA Florida Walton Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9355
USA Florida Walton Co. 19 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53753
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 28 Apr 1966 R. A. Norris 729
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 12 Apr 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54698
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 27 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3847
USA Alabama Geneva Co. 27 Apr 1969 R. Kral 34558
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 14 Apr 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6076
USA Louisiana St. Helena Par. 15 May 1964 J. W. Thieret 17298a
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 26 May 1957 A. E. Radford 23215
USA Alabama Hale Co. 20 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3599
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8895
USA Arkansas Cleburne Co. 19 May 1951 D. Demaree 30522
USA Louisiana Caddo Par. 21 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 30044
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: