Psilotum nudum

Family:PSILOTACEAE
Species:Psilotum nudum (L.)P.Beauv.
Common Name:WHISK-FERN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPSILOTACEAE
Genus Psilotum
Species Psilotum nudum (L.)P.Beauv. - WHISK-FERN

Citation

Citation PSILOTUM NUDUM (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, Prodr. Aethéogam. 112. 1805.
Basionym: Lycopodium nudum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: "In indiis", Without data (lectotype: LINN 1257.1). Lectotypified by Proctor, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Pterid. 16. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bernhardia dichotoma Bernhardia dichotoma Willdenow ex Bernhardi, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 132. 1801, nom. illegit.; Willdenow, Abh. Kurfürstl.-Mainz. Akad. Nützl. Wiss. Erfurt 2(6): 12. 1802, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lycopodium nudum Linnaeus 1753. 
Hoffmannia aphylla Hoffmannia aphylla Willdenow, Mag. Bot. (Roemer & Usteri) 2(6): 17. 1789, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lycopodium nudum Linnaeus 1753. 
Lycopodium nudum Lycopodium nudum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1100. 1753. TYPE: "In indiis", Without data (lectotype: LINN 1257.1). Lectotypified by Proctor, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Pterid. 16. 1977.
Psilotum floridanum Psilotum floridanum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 281. 1803. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Psilotum nudum var. normale Psilotum nudum (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, var. normale Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 20(85): 232. 1913, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Psilotum nudum (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois 1805; Lycopodium nudum Linnaeus 1753. 
Psilotum triquetrum Psilotum triquetrum Swartz, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 109. 1801, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lycopodium nudum Linnaeus 1753. 
Bernhardia antillarum Bernhardia antillarum Müller Berolinensis, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 14: 234. 1856.  
Bernhardia capensis Bernhardia capensis Müller Berolinensis, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 14: 239. 1856. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Bernhardia deppeana Bernhardia deppeana Müller Berolinensis, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 14: 235. 1856. TYPE: MEXICO:
Bernhardia mascarenica Bernhardia mascarenica Müller Berolinensis, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 14: 239. 1856. TYPE: MASCARENE ISLANDS:
Psilotum domingense Psilotum domingense Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 306. 1919. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC:
Psilotum flabellatum Psilotum flabellatum Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 306. 1919. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: New South Wales: Berowa, s.d., Boorman s.n. (holotype: LY; isotype: NSW).
Psilotum natalense Psilotum natalense Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 306. 1919. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Psilotum novae-hollandiae Psilotum novae-hollandiae Müller Berolinensis, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 14: 237. 1856. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: New South Wales: Port Jackson (Sydney), s.d., Brown 120 (holotype: ?; isotypes: BM, K).
Psilotum nudum var. fallacinum Psilotum nudum (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, var. fallacinum (Domin) Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 20(85): 232. 1913.BASIONYM: Psilotum triquetrum Swartz, var. fallacinum Domin 1911. 
Psilotum triquetrum forma insulare Psilotum triquetrum Swartz, forma insulare Brade, Bradea 1(1): 9. t. 5. 1969. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Psilotum triquetrum var. fallacinum Psilotum triquetrum Swartz, var. fallacinum Domin, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 9: 551. 1911. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Yarraba, s.d., Domin s.n. (holotype: PR).
Psilotum triquetrum var. gracile Psilotum triquetrum Swartz, var. gracile Hooker, Bot. Misc. 2: 362. 1831.