Zamia integrifolia

Family:ZAMIACEAE
Species:Zamia integrifolia L.f.
Common Name:FLORIDA ARROWROOT; COONTIE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyZAMIACEAE
Genus Zamia
Species Zamia integrifolia L.f. - FLORIDA ARROWROOT; COONTIE

Citation

Citation ZAMIA INTEGRIFOLIA Linnaeus f., in Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 478. 1789, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: "East Florida", cultivated at Kew Gardens, s.d., Aiton s.n. (holotype: BM), typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard FLAS  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Flagler USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Palmifolium floridanum Palmifolium floridanum (Alph. de Candolle) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 803. 1891.BASIONYM: Zamia floridana Alph. de Candolle 1868. 
Palmifolium integrifolium Palmifolium integrifolium (Linnaeus f.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 803. 1891.BASIONYM: Zamia integrifolia Linnaeus f. 1789. 
Palmifolium medium Palmifolium medium (Jacquin) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 803. 1891.BASIONYM: Zamia media Jacquin 1798. 
Zamia angustifolia var. floridana Zamia angustifolia Jacquin, var. floridana (Alph. de Candolle) Regel, Gartenflora 27: 13. 1878.BASIONYM: Zamia floridana Alph. de Candolle 1868. 
Zamia floridana Zamia floridana Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 544. 1868. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Fort Brooke, s.d., Hulse s.n. (lectotype: G-DC; isotype: NY fragm). Lectotypified by Eckenwalder, J. Arnold Arbor. 61: 716. 1980.
Zamia floridana var. purshiana Zamia floridana Alph. de Candolle, var. purshiana J. Schuster, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 99): 151. 1932.BASIONYM: Zamia integrifolia Linnaeus f. 1789. 
Zamia floridana var. silvicola Zamia floridana Alph. de Candolle, var. silvicola (Small) J. Schuster, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 99): 152. 1932.BASIONYM: Zamia silvicola Small 1926. 
Zamia floridana var. umbrosa Zamia floridana Alph. de Candolle, var. umbrosa (Small) D. B. Ward, Novon 11: 363. 2001.BASIONYM: Zamia umbrosa Small 1921. 
Zamia integrifolia var. broomei Zamia integrifolia Linnaeus f.,. var. broomei D. B. Ward, Phytologia 98: 175. 2016. TYPE: FLORIDA: Alachua Co.: 9700 block, SW 44th Avenue (Haile Plantation) 2 Jan 2015, Ward 10791 (holotype: FLAS; isotype: NY).
Zamia integrifolia var. floridana Zamia integrifolia Linnaeus f.,. var. floridana (Alph. de Candolle) D. B. Ward, Phytologia 98: 175. 2016.BASIONYM: Zamia floridana Alph. de Candolle 1868. 
Zamia integrifolia var. silvicola Zamia integrifolia Linnaeus f.,. var. silvicola (Small) D. B. Ward, Phytologia 98: 176. 2016.BASIONYM: Zamia silvicola Small 1926. 
Zamia integrifolia var. umbrosa Zamia integrifolia Linnaeus f.,. var. umbrosa (Small) D. B. Ward, Phytologia 98: 173. 2016.BASIONYM: Zamia umbrosa Small 1921. 
Zamia media Zamia media Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 3: 77, t. 397-398. 1798. TYPE: "West Indies", without data, (lectotype: Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 3: pl. 398. 1798.). Lectotypified by Eckenwalder, J. Arnold Arbor. 61: 715. 1980.
Zamia media var. jacquiniana Zamia media Jacquin, var. jacquiniana J. Schuster, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 99): 157. 1932, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Zamia media Jacquin 1798. 
Zamia silvicola Zamia silvicola Small, J. New York Bot. Gard. 27: 128, fig. 1-2. 1926. TYPE: FLORIDA: Citrus Co.: "Spanish Mound" hammock near Crystal River, 20 Nov 1921, Small et al. 10060 (holotype: NY).
Zamia umbrosa Zamia umbrosa Small, J. New York Bot. Gard. 22: 136. 1921. TYPE: FLORIDA: Volusia Co.: Daytona Beach, 8 May 1918, Small 8679 (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: DUKE, FLAS, GH). Lectotypified by Eckenwalder, J. Arnold Arbor. 61: 716. 1980.
Palmifolium tenue Palmifolium tenue (Willdenow) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 803. 1891.BASIONYM: Zamia tenuis Willdenow 1806. 
Zamia media forma brevipinnata Zamia media Jacquin, forma brevipinnata J. Schuster, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 99): 158. 1932. TYPE: CUBA: Oriente: Holguin to Myabe, 1-6 Apr 1909, Shafer 1406 (lectotype: B; isolectotypes: F, NY). Lectotypified by Eckenwalder, J. Arnold Arbor. 61: 717. 1980.
Zamia media forma calcicola Zamia media Jacquin, forma calcicola J. Schuster, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 99): 155. 1932. TYPE: CUBA: Pinar del Rio, Banos de San Vicente, s.d., Britton et al. 7392 (holotype: B; isotypes: GH, NY).
Zamia media var. tenuis Zamia media Jacquin, var. tenuis (Willdenow) J. Schuster, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 99): 158. 1932.BASIONYM: Zamia tenuis Willdenow 1806. 
Zamia tenuis Zamia tenuis Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 846. 1806. TYPE: BAHAMA ISLANDS: Without data, cult. Hort. Berol., s.n., Willdenow s.n. (holotype: B-W; isotype: NY fragm).