Gymnanthes lucida

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Gymnanthes lucida Sw.
Common Name:CRABWOOD; OYSTERWOOD
Plant Notes:The most northerly population of the species was reportedly near Lake Worth in 1872 and at the time noted to be used for walking canes and cuff buttons (Pierce 1970). No extant native stands are known in Palm Beach Co., and the voucher from there was collected in 1891 (A).
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Gymnanthes
Species Gymnanthes lucida Sw. - CRABWOOD; OYSTERWOOD

Citation

Citation GYMNANTHES LUCIDA Swartz, Prodr. 96. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: "Hispaniola", without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach A  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ateramnus lucidus Ateramnus lucidus (Swartz) Rothmaler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 53: 5. 1944.BASIONYM: Gymnanthes lucida Swartz 1788. 
Excoecaria lucida Excoecaria lucida (Swartz) Swartz, Fl. Ind. Occid. 2: 1122. 1800.BASIONYM: Gymnanthes lucida Swartz 1788. 
Sebastiania lucida Sebastiania lucida (Swartz) Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 1181. 1866.BASIONYM: Gymnanthes lucida Swartz 1788. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 31 May 2001 K. A. Bradley 1313
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Jan 1969 R. W. Long 2791
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Dec 1963 O. K. Lakela 26775
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 May 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9391 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1952 A. Wilson F-41
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31889
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jul 1970 M. Meagher 308
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 May 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9391 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 May 1976 J. E. Poppleton 812
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Jan 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9531
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Sep 1954 R. F. Thorne 15218
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 May 1969 H. Andorfer 22
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1839
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 469
USA Florida Monroe Co. 02 Sep 1954 R. F. Thorne 15163
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Mar 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9339 CULTIVATED.
Bahamas Berry Islands 12 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2474
Bahamas North Andros Island 17 May 1997 M. A. Vincent 7741
Puerto Rico Culebra Mun. 29 Jul 1972 D. Burch 6405
Dominican Republic Pedernales Prov. 04 Nov 1969 A. H. Liogier 16661
Puerto Rico Guánica Mun. 17 Apr 1985 R. P. Sauleda 8802
Puerto Rico Ponce Mun. 18 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9118
Bahamas Long Island 21 Jul 1998 E. Freid 98-247 Duplicates: 2.
Bahamas Bell Island 19 Jun 1995 E. Freid 95-091
Puerto Rico Manatí Mun. 17 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9075
Dominican Republic La Romana Prov. 11 Jun 1981 M. Mejía 14784
Turks & Caicos Providenciales 08 Aug 1984 C. Courtney s.n.
Turks & Caicos North Caicos 24 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4350
Bahamas New Providence Island Jun 14-16 1965 R. W. Long 1368
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: