Hibiscus grandiflorus

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Hibiscus grandiflorus Michx.
Common Name:SWAMP ROSEMALLOW
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Hibiscus
Species Hibiscus grandiflorus Michx. - SWAMP ROSEMALLOW

Citation

Citation HIBISCUS GRANDIFLORUS Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 46. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: "Gerogiae et Floridae et in regione Natchez ad Mississipi", Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P; isolectotypes: P). Lectotypified by O. J. Blanchard, Novon 18: 5. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FSU  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Glades USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Okaloosa FSU  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25176 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25176 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 15 Aug 1980 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 15 Jul 1970 O. K. Lakela 32057
USA Florida Hendry Co. 01 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28783
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 19 Aug 1997 B. K. Holst 6141
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Jun 1982 K. R. DeLaney 107
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Oct 1981 D. R. Lindsey 1100
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28942
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7443
USA Florida Manatee Co. 05 Aug 1980 M. Lopez s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8536
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Aug 1977 P. Jourdan s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Jun 1990 J. Weber CS0052
USA Florida Brevard Co. 01 Jul 2003 T. MacClendon 187
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 02 Jul 1981 B. F. Hansen 8435
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 30 Sep 1977 A. Fulton 2
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10417
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 Sep 1977 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Jul 2004 A. Bishop HH0343
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 21 Jul 2007 A. R. Franck 282
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Jul 1997 C. vanHoek 939
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 23 Nov 2009 A. R. Franck 1521
USA Florida Hendry Co. 09 Oct 2010 A. R. Franck 2326
USA Florida Martin Co. Feb 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Jul 2009 N. Blacer MWSR0006
USA Florida Volusia Co. 25 Jul 2010 D. H. Williams 2598
USA Florida Orange Co. 29 Jun 2012 S. Myers 555
USA Florida Glades Co. 10 Nov 2012 A. R. Franck 3201
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: