Carphephorus corymbosus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Carphephorus corymbosus (Nutt.)Torr. & A.Gray
Common Name:COASTALPLAIN CHAFFHEAD; FLORIDA PAINTBRUSH
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Carphephorus
Species Carphephorus corymbosus (Nutt.)Torr. & A.Gray - COASTALPLAIN CHAFFHEAD; FLORIDA PAINTBRUSH

Citation

Citation CARPHEPHORUS CORYMBOSUS (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 67. 1841.
Basionym: Liatris corymbosa Nuttall 1818.
Type: "From North Carolina to Florida",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Nassau FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FSU  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Liatris corymbosa Liatris corymbosa Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 132. 1818. TYPE: "From North Carolina to Florida",