Paspalum plicatulum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Paspalum plicatulum Michx.
Common Name:BROWNSEED PASPALUM
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum plicatulum Michx. - BROWNSEED PASPALUM

Citation

Citation PASPALUM PLICATULUM Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 45. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: "Georgia et Florida", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sumter USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum plicatulum Panicum plicatulum (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 363. 1898.BASIONYM: Paspalum plicatulum Michaux 1803. 
Paspalum plicatulum var. genuinum Paspalum plicatulum Michaux, var. genuinum Parodi, Revista Mus. La Plata 1: 231. 1937, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Paspalum plicatulum Michaux 1803. 
Paspalum plicatum Paspalum plicatum Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 86. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Paspalum plicatulum Michaux 1803. 
Paspalum undulatum Paspalum undulatum Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 5: 29. 1804. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Without data, Ledru s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Paspalum antillense Paspalum antillense Husnot, Bull. Soc. Linn. Normandie, ser. 2. 5: 260. 1871. TYPE: GUADELOUPE: Without data, Husnot 76 (holotype: BR; isotype: US(fragm)).
Paspalum atrocarpum Paspalum atrocarpum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 25. 1853.  
Paspalum campestre Paspalum campestre Schlechtendal, Linnaea 26: 131. 1853, non Trinius 1834. TYPE: VENEZUELA:
Paspalum gracile Paspalum gracile Leconte, J. Phys. Chim. Hist. Nat. Arts 91: 285. 1820, non Rudge 1805. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Paspalum lenticulare forma intumescens Paspalum lenticulare Kunth, forma intumescens (Döll) Killeen, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 77: 181. 1990.BASIONYM: Paspalum plicatulum Michaux, var. intumescens Döll 1877. 
Paspalum leptos Paspalum leptos Schultes, Mant. 2: 173. 1824.BASIONYM: Paspalum gracile Leconte 1820, non Rudge 1805. 
Paspalum montevidense Paspalum montevidense Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 246. 1824 ("1825"). TYPE: URUGUAY: Montevideo, s.d., Sellow 670 (holotype: B?; isotype: US(fragm)).
Paspalum multiflorum Paspalum multiflorum Desvaux, Opusc. Sci. Phys. Nat. 58. 1831. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Paspalum pauperculum Paspalum pauperculum E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 10. 1886. TYPE: MEXICO: San Luis Potosí: San Luis Potosí, 1851, Virlet 1320 (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Paspalum pauperculum var. altius Paspalum pauperculum E. Fournier, var. altius E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 10. 1886. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Orizaba, s.d., Bourgeau 2633 [mis-cited as 2033] (holotype: P).
Paspalum plicatulum subsp. montevidense Paspalum plicatulum Michaux, subsp. montevidense (Sprengel) Rosengurtt et al., Gram. Urug. 373. 1970.BASIONYM: Paspalum montevidense Sprengel 1824. 
Paspalum plicatulum var. glabrum Paspalum plicatulum Michaux, var. glabrum Arechavaleta, Anales Mus. Nac. Montevideo 1: 58. 1894. TYPE: URUGUAY:
Paspalum plicatulum var. intumescens Paspalum plicatulum Michaux, var. intumescens Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(2): 77. 1877. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Lagoa Santa, s.d., Warming s.n. (holotype: KR; isotype: US).
Paspalum plicatulum var. villosissimum Paspalum plicatulum Michaux, var. villosissimum Pilger, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 30: 131. 1901. TYPE: BRAZIL: Matto Grosso: Cuiabá Valley above Rosario, 11 Apr 1899, Pilger 440 (holotype: B; isotype: BAA(fragm)).
Paspalum pubifolium Paspalum pubifolium J. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 219. 1830. TYPE: PERU: Huanuco: Huanuco, s.d., Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR; isotype: US(fragm)).
Paspalum ramosum Paspalum ramosum Swallen, Phytologia 14: 380. 1967. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio Grande do Sul: Instituto Agronomico do Sul, Pelotas, 10 Nov 1954, Sacco 221 (holotype: US).
Paspalum tenue Paspalum tenue Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 26. 1829, nom. illegit. et non Gaertner 1791.BASIONYM: Paspalum leptos Schultes 1824; Paspalum gracile Leconte 1820, non Rudge 1805. 
Paspalum virgatum var. undulatum Paspalum virgatum Linnaeus, var. undulatum A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl., ed. 2. 390. 1871.