Lobelia paludosa

Family:CAMPANULACEAE
Species:Lobelia paludosa Nutt.
Common Name:WHITE LOBELIA
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyCAMPANULACEAE
Genus Lobelia
Species Lobelia paludosa Nutt. - WHITE LOBELIA

Citation

Citation LOBELIA PALUDOSA Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 75. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: "Delaware to Georgia", without data, Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by McVaugh, Rhodora 38: 350. 1936.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FSU  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Union FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dortmanna paludosa Dortmanna paludosa (Nuttall) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 3: 715. 1834.BASIONYM: Lobelia paludosa Nuttall 1818. 
Lobelia nudicaulis Lobelia nudicaulis Rafinesque, Atl. J. 147. 1832. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Rapuntium paludosum Rapuntium paludosum (Nuttall) C. Presl, Prodr. Monogr. Lobel. 18. 1836.BASIONYM: Lobelia paludosa Nuttall 1818.