Andropogon ternarius

Family:POACEAE
Species:Andropogon ternarius Michx.
Common Name:SPLITBEARD BLUESTEM
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Andropogon
Species Andropogon ternarius Michx. - SPLITBEARD BLUESTEM

Citation

Citation ANDROPOGON TERNARIUS Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 57. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: "Carolina", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier FLAS  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa MOR  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anatherum argyreum Anatherum argyreum (Schultes) Roberty, Boissiera 9: 209. 1960.BASIONYM: Andropogon argyreus Schultes 1824; Andropogon argenteus Elliott 1816, non de Candolle 1813. 
Andropogon argenteus Andropogon argenteus Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 148. 1816, non de Candolle 1813. TYPE: Without data (holotype: CHARL).
Andropogon argyreus Andropogon argyreus Schultes, Mant. 2: 450. 1824.BASIONYM: Andropogon argenteus Elliott 1816, non de Candolle 1813. 
Andropogon argyreus var. macrus Andropogon argyreus Schultes, var. macrus Lamson-Scribner,Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 1: 20. 1895. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Without data, Curtiss 4592 (holotype: US?).
Andropogon cabanisii Andropogon cabanisii Hackel, Flora 68: 133. 1885. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Prope Apalachicola, 1884, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: W). Lectotypified by C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 254. 1983.
Andropogon elliottii Andropogon elliottii Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 581. 1860, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Andropogon argyreus Schultes 1824; Andropogon argenteus Elliott 1816, non de Candolle 1813. 
Andropogon elliottii var. genuinus Andropogon elliottii Chapman, var. genuinus Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 414. 1889, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Andropogon elliottii Chapman 1860, nom. illegit.; Andropogon argyreus Schultes 1824; Andropogon argenteus Elliott 1816, non de Candolle 1813. 
Andropogon elliottii var. glaucescens Andropogon elliottii Chapman, var. glaucescens Lamson-Scribner, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 145. 1896. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, Apr 1894, Nash 473 (holotype: US; isotypes: GH, NY).
Andropogon scribnerianus Andropogon scribnerianus Nash, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 1: 432. 1900.BASIONYM: Andropogon elliottii Chapman, var. glaucescens Lamson-Scribner 1896. 
Andropogon ternarius var. cabanisii Andropogon ternarius Michaux, var. cabanisii (Hackel) Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 138. 1935.BASIONYM: Andropogon cabanisii Hackel 1885. 
Andropogon ternarius var. glaucescens Andropogon ternarius Michaux, var. glaucescens (Lamson-Scribner) Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 137. 1935.BASIONYM: Andropogon elliottii Chapman, var. glaucescens Lamson-Scribner 1896. 
Sorghum argenteum Sorghum argenteum Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 790. 1891, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Angropogon argyreus Schultes 1824; Andropogon argenteus Elliott 1816, non de Candolle 1813. 
Sorghum cabanisii Sorghum cabanisii (Hackel) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 791. 1891.BASIONYM: Andropogon cabanisii Hackel 1885. 
Sorghum elliottii Sorghum elliottii Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 791. 1891.BASIONYM: Andropogon elliottii Chapman 1860, nom. illegit.; Andropogon argyreus Schultes 1824; Andropogon argenteus Elliott 1816, non de Candolle 1813. 
Andropogon argyreus var. tenuis Andropogon argyreus Schultes, var. tenuis Vasey, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 3: 12. 1892. TYPE: TEXAS: Dallas Co.: Dallas, 1880, Reverchon 1161 (holotype: US?; isotype: NY).
Andropogon belvisii Andropogon belvisii Desvaux, Mem. Soc. Agric. Angers 1: 171. 1831; Opusc. Sci. Phys. Nat. 67. 1831-1833.  
Andropogon mississippiensis Andropogon mississippiensis Lamson-Scribner & C. R. Ball, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 24: 41. 1901. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Harrison Co.: Without data, Tracy 3818 (holotype: US?).
Andropogon muhlenbergianus Andropogon muhlenbergianus Schultes, Mant. 2: 455. 1824. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: