Uniola paniculata

Family:POACEAE
Species:Uniola paniculata L.
Common Name:SEAOATS
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Uniola
Species Uniola paniculata L. - SEAOATS

Citation

Citation UNIOLA PANICULATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 71. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: "Carolina", without data (lectotype: LINN 89.1). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 121. 1908.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Briza caroliniana Briza caroliniana Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 465. 1785, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Uniola paniculata Linnaeus 1753. 
Trisiola paniculata Trisiola paniculata (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 144. 1817.BASIONYM: Uniola paniculata Linnaeus 1753. 
Uniola floridana Uniola floridana Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 304. 1920. TYPE: FLORIDA: Escambia/Santa Rosa Co.: Santa Rosa Island, s.d., Tracy 4545 (holotype: LY; isotype: US).
Uniola heterochroa Uniola heterochroa Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 304. 1920. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lee Co.: Punta Rassa, s.d., Hitchcock 535 (holotype: LY; isotype: US).
Uniola maritima Uniola maritima Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 71. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Uniola paniculata Linnaeus, 1753. 
Uniola macrostachys Uniola macrostachys Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 304. 1920. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Plaquemines Par.: Breton Island, s.d., Tracy & Lloyd 462 (holotype: LY; isotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 22 May 1895 A. H. Curtiss 5401
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 May 2005 A. Bishop DW0056
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Jun 2007 E. Gandy EK0049
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 28 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3659
Bahamas South Bimini Island 27 Jul 1964 W. R. Stimson 772
Bahamas South Bimini Island 13 Jun 1963 H. E. Hackett 85
USA South Carolina 22 Aug 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 1147
USA North Carolina Dare Co. 01 Oct 1966 A. E. Radford 45306
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 08 Sep 1964 D. H. Nicolson 1749
USA North Carolina Charleston Co. 18 Feb 1952 G. R. Cooley 1001
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 11 Aug 1956 W. H. Duncan 204753
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 13 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 33717
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 03 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9573
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 01 Aug 1954 D. Demaree 35958
USA North Carolina B & S 1949
USA North Carolina 13 Aug 1956 L. K. Henry
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 27 Jun 1956 H. E. Ahles 15597
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 25 Jul 1959 H. S. Daoud 67
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 15 Aug 1959 G. R. Swank 89
USA Florida Broward Co. 05 Aug 2010 P. L. Howell 1160
USA Florida Brevard Co. MacGregor 893 Sheet 2 of 3 (middle section).
USA Florida Brevard Co. s.d. MacGregor 893 Sheet 1 of 3.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Dec 9, 1917 J. F. Collins s.n. Sheet 2.
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 May 1954 G. R. Cooley 2671
USA Florida Lee Co. Sep 1963 unknown 2563
USA Florida Monroe Co. Apr 9, 1919 unknown 2170
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 18 Feb 1998 S. W. Braem DP0058
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Feb 2003 A. Bishop AK0065
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Sep 1980 D. W. Crewz 2112
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Sep 1980 D. W. Crewz 2112
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 03 Apr 1972 M. Durako 92
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Jun 1967 R. W. Long 2614
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Apr 1975 C. O'Neill s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Mar 1970 D. B. Dunn 16500
USA Florida Manatee Co. 1842 - 1849 F. I. X. Rugel 186
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 31036 Sheet 2
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 31036 Sheet 1
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Jun 1979 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Jun 1979 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida 1842 - 1849 F. I. X. Rugel 183
USA Florida Brevard Co. 15 Aug 1989 MacGregor 893 Sheet 3 of 3.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 24 Jun 1967 P. M. Cassen 90
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Jan 1979 B. F. Hansen 5046
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6103
USA Florida Monroe Co. Apr 9, 1919 unknown 2170
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Oct 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 16 Nov 1979 B. F. Hansen 6815
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2150
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Dec 1917 J. F. Collins s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 18 Jan 1991 S. Erickson PC0004
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2905
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Jul 1994 H. Freeman HI0032
USA Florida Walton Co. 24 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9204
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Apr 1991 S. Young 562
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24359
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Sep 1979 G. Fleming 3203
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 Aug 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11201
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7144
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28560
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 02 Nov 1963 O. K. Lakela 26632
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 27 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4820
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 J. M. de. Boer 39
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 May 1954 G. R. Cooley 2671
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7258
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: