Botrychium virginianum

Family:OPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Species:Botrychium virginianum (L.)Sw.
Common Name:RATTLESNAKE FERN
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order OPHIOGLOSSALES
FamilyOPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Genus Botrychium
Species Botrychium virginianum (L.)Sw. - RATTLESNAKE FERN

Citation

Citation BOTRYCHIUM VIRGINIANUM (Linnaeus) Swartz, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 111. 1801.
Basionym: Osmunda virginiana Linnaeus 1753.
Type: "America", without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1244.3). Lectotypified by Proctor, Ferns Jamaica 51. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Columbia USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Botrychium gracile Botrychium gracile Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 656. 1814. TYPE: VIRGINIA:
Botrychium virginianum subsp. typicum Botrychium virginianum (Linnaeus) Swartz, subsp. typicum R. T. Clausen, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 19(2): 98. 1938, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Botrychium virginianum (Linnaeus) Swartz 1802; Osmunda virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Botrychium virginianum var. gracile Botrychium virginianum (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. gracile (Pursh) Milde, Verh. K. K. Zool.-Bot Ges. Wien 19: 179. 1869.BASIONYM: Botrychium gracile Pursh 1814. 
Botrychium virginicum var. gracile Botrychium virginicum Willdenow, var. gracile (Pursh) C. Presl, Suppl. Tent. Pterid. 46. 1845.BASIONYM: Botrychium gracile Pursh 1814. 
Botrypus virginicus Botrypus virginicus (Linnaeus) Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 274. 1803, nom illegit.BASIONYM: Osmunda virginica Linnaeus 1767, nom. illegit.; Osmunda virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Japanobotrychium virginianum Japanobotrychium virginianum (Linnaeus) M. Nishida ex Tagawa, J. Jap. Bot. 33: 202. 1958.BASIONYM: Osmunda virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Osmunda virginiana Osmunda virginiana Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1064. 1753. TYPE: "America", without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1244.3). Lectotypified by Proctor, Ferns Jamaica 51. 1985.
Osmunda virginica Osmunda virginica Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 12. 2: 685. 1767, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Osmunda virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Osmundopteris virginiana Osmundopteris virginiana (Linnaeus) Small, Ferns S.E. States 377. 1938.BASIONYM: Osmunda virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Botrychium brachystachys Botrychium brachystachys Kunze, Linnaea 18: 305. 1844. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Roemer 35 (holotype: LZ(destroyed)).
Botrychium cicutaria Botrychium cicutaria (Savigny) Swartz, Syn. Fil. 171. 1806.BASIONYM: Osmunda cicutaria Savigny 1797. 
Botrychium dichronum Botrychium dichronum Underwood, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 30: 45. 1903. TYPE: JAMAICA: Morce's Gap, 7 Feb 1900, Clute 96 (holotype: GH).
Botrychium virginianum subsp. meridionale Botrychium virginianum (Linnaeus) Swartz, subsp. meridionale (Butters) R. T. Clausen, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 19(2): 103. 1938.BASIONYM: Botrychium virginianum (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. meridionale Butters 1917. 
Botrychium virginianum var. intermedium Botrychium virginianum (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. intermedium Butters, Rhodora 19: 210. 1917. TYPE: NEW YORK: St. Lawrence Co.: Conton, s.d., Phelps 47 (holotype: GH).
Botrychium virginianum var. meridionale Botrychium virginianum (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. meridionale Butters, Rhodora 19: 213. 1917. TYPE: MEXICO: Chiapas: Without data, Ghiesbreght 252 (holotype: GH).
Botrychium virginianum var. mexicanum Botrychium virginianum (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. mexicanum Hooker & Greville, Bot. Misc. 3: 223. 1833. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz:
Botrychium virginianum var. occidentale Botrychium virginianum (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. occidentale Butters, Rhodora 19: 213. 1917. TYPE: IDAHO: Kootenai Co.?: Near S end of Lake Pend d'Oreille, 28 Jul 1892, Sandberg et al. 762 (holotype: GH).
Botrypus cicutaria Botrypus cicutaria (Savigny) Holub, Preslia 45: 277. 1973.BASIONYM: Osmunda cicutaria Savigny 1797. 
Botrypus tibeticus Botrypus tibeticus Ching, in C. Y. Wu, Fl. Xizang 1: 34. 1983. TYPE: CHINA: Tibet: Lingzhi, s.d., Chinese Medicine Plant Invest. Team 3390 (holotype: PE).
Botrypus virginiana Botrypus virginiana (Linnaeus) Holub, Preslia 45: 277. 1973.BASIONYM: Osmunda virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Japanobotrychium cicutaria Japanobotrychium cicutaria (Savigny) M. Nishida ex Tagawa, J. Jap. Bot. 33: 201. 1958.BASIONYM: Osmunda cicutaria Savigny 1797. 
Osmunda cicutaria Osmunda cicutaria Savigny, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 650. 1797. TYPE: Hispaniola, without data (holotype: Plumier, Traite Foug. Amer. t. 159. 1705).