Annona squamosa

Family:ANNONACEAE
Species:Annona squamosa L.
Common Name:SUGAR APPLE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MAGNOLIALES
FamilyANNONACEAE
Genus Annona
Species Annona squamosa L. - SUGAR APPLE

Citation

Citation ANNONA SQUAMOSA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 537. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 2: t. 227(excl. leaves/branch). 1725). Lectotypified by Rainer in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 297. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Miami-Dade FSU  
Monroe Keys NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Guanabanus squamosus Guanabanus squamosus (Linnaeus) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Fl. Haban. 114. 1897.BASIONYM: Annona squamosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Annona asiatica Annona asiatica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 537. 1753. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Without data, Herb Hermann 5: 74(225) [icon] (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Rainer, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 296. 2007.
Annona cinerea Annona cinerea Dunal, Monogr. Anonac. 61, 71, t. 8. 1817.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 31 Aug 1966 O. K. Lakela 30164
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27764
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Aug 1973 S. Todd 32
USA Florida Broward Co. 28 Oct 2002 P. L. Howell 585
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29106
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Nov 2015 T. P. Loi s.n. CULTIVATED.
Dominican Republic San Juan Prov. 19 Sep 1980 M. Mejía 8322
Dominican Republic Peravia Prov. 30 May 1983 T. A. Zanoni 26030
Dominican Republic Azua Prov. 22 Jul 1982 T. A. Zanoni 21902
Dominican Republic Peravia Prov. 06 May 1981 M. Mejía 13260
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: