Eryngium foetidum

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Eryngium foetidum L.
Common Name:SPIRITWEED
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Eryngium
Species Eryngium foetidum L. - SPIRITWEED

Citation

Citation ERYNGIUM FOETIDUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 232. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica t. 158(3). 1707). Lectotypified by Wörz, Stuttgarter Beitr. Naturk., A 596: 19. 1999.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eryngium antihystericum Eryngium antihystericum Rottbøll, Acta Lit. Univ. Hafn. 1: 288. 1778.  
Eryngium foetidum forma comosum Eryngium foetidum Linnaeus, forma comosum Urban, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 11(1): 302. 1879.  
Eryngium foetidum forma nudum Eryngium foetidum Linnaeus, forma nudum H. Wolff, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 61): 203. 1913.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Dominica St. Andrew Par. 23 Feb 1997 S. R. Hill 28870
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent Charlotte Par. 09 Apr 1962 G. R. Cooley 8604
Puerto Rico Luquillo Mun. 23 Mar 1973 D. Burch 6604
USA Florida Manatee Co. 25 Nov 2016 S. Ani s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Oct 2006 R. Martinez s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Apr 1979 J. Popenoe 1640
Suriname Nickerie Distr. 25 Jan 1963 J. G. Wessels Boer 569
Mexico Hidalgo San Antonio el Grande Mun. 03 Oct 1997 E. Romero L. 10-97-6 Nombre en Otomí: ra 'winlandru.
Ecuador Los Ríos Prov. Vinces 15 Aug 1978 C. H. Dodson 7006
Ecuador Los Ríos Prov. 28 Jul 1980 B. F. Hansen 7756
USA Florida Manatee Co. 25 Nov 2016 S. Ani s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: