Piper aduncum

Family:PIPERACEAE
Species:Piper aduncum L.
Common Name:SPIKED PEPPER; FALSE MATICO; HIGUILLO DE HOJA MENUDA
Status:Not Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PIPERALES
FamilyPIPERACEAE
Genus Piper
Species Piper aduncum L. - SPIKED PEPPER; FALSE MATICO; HIGUILLO DE HOJA MENUDA

Citation

Citation PIPER ADUNCUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 29. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Descr. Pl. Amer. t. 77. 1693). Lectotypified by Saralegui Boza, in Greuter & Rankin Rodríguez, Fl. Republ. Cuba, ser. A. 9(3): 81. 2004.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Artanthe adunca Artanthe adunca (Linnaeus) Miquel, Comm. Phytogr. 49. 16-21 Mar 1840.BASIONYM: Piper aduncum Linnaeus 1753. 
Steffensia adunca Steffensia adunca (Linnaeus) Kunth, Linnaea 13: 633. Mar-Jun 1840 ("1839").BASIONYM: Piper aduncum Linnaeus 1753. 
Artanthe celtidifolia Artanthe celtidifolia (Kunth) Miquel, Syst. Piperac. 452. 1844.BASIONYM: Piper celitidfolium Kunth 1816. 
Piper aduncifolium Piper aduncifolium Trelease, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 26: 171. 1929. TYPE: COSTA RICA: Carrillo, 8 Sep 1889, Pittier 1196 (holotype: US).
Piper aduncum var. laevifolium Piper aduncum Linnaeus, var. laevifolium C. de Candolle, Smithsonian Misc. Collect. 71(6): 8. 1920. TYPE: PANAMA: Colón: Porto Bello, 17-18 Jan 1911, Pittier 2438 (holotype: US).
Piper anguillaespicum Piper anguillaespicum Trelease, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 26: 175. 1929. TYPE: COSTA RICA: San Ramon, s.d., Brenes 14197 (holotype: US).
Piper celtidifolium Piper celtidifolium Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 50. 1816. TYPE: VENEZUELA:
Piper disparispicum Piper disparispicum Trelease, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 26: 170. 1929. TYPE: COSTA RICA: San Jose: Escasu, 29 Jan 1924, Standley 32319 (holotype: US).
Piper elongatum var. laevifolium Piper elongatum Vahl, var. laevifolium (C. de Candolle) Trelease, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 26: 37. 1927.BASIONYM: Piper aduncum Linnaeus, var. laevifolium C. de Candolle 1920. 
Piper fatoanum Piper fatoanum C. de Candolle, Smithsonian Misc. Collect. 71(6): 7. 1920. TYPE: PANAMA: Colón: Beach between Fató and Playa de Damas, 8-10 Jul 1911, Pittier 3935 (holotype: US).
Piper flavescens Piper flavescens (C. de Candolle) Trelease, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 26: 184. 1929.BASIONYM: Piper pseudovelutinum C. de Candolle, var. flavescens C. de Candolle 1891. 
Piper hebecarpum Piper hebecarpum C. de Candolle, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 3: 183. 1902. TYPE: MARTINIQUE:
Piper intersitum Piper intersitum Trelease, Caldasia 1: 86. 1940. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Antioquia: Porcecito, s.d., Daniel 890 (holotype: US; isotype: ILL fragm).
Piper intersitum var. porcecitense Piper intersitum Trelease, var. porcecitense Trelease, Caldasia 1: 87. 1940. TYPE: COLOMBIA:
Piper martinicense Piper martinicense C. de Candolle, in Briquet, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Gèneve 2: 259. 1898. TYPE: MARTINIQUE:
Piper martinicense var. genuinum Piper martinicense C. de Candolle, var. genuinum Stehle, Fl. Descr. Antill. Franc. 2(1): 106. 1940, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Piper martinicense C. de Candolle 1898. 
Piper martinicense var. montis-pilati Piper martinicense C. de Candolle, var. montis-pilati C. de Candolle, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 3: 196. 1902. TYPE: MARTINIQUE:
Piper multinervium Piper multinervium M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 10(1): 130. 1843. TYPE: MEXICO:
Piper multinervium var. amplum Piper multinervium M. Martens & Galeotti, var. amplum Trelease, in Yuncker, Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 17: 347. 1938. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Peten: La Libertad, 7 Apr 1933, Lundell 2556 (holotype: MICH; isotype: ILL).
Piper multinervium var. kantelolense Piper multinervium M. Martens & Galeotti, var. kantelolense Trelease, in Yuncker, Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 17: 348. 1938. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Peten: La Libertad, 25 Apr 1933, Lundell 3008 (holotype: ILL).
Piper multinervium var. skutchii Piper multinervium M. Martens & Galeotti, var. skutchii Trelease, in Yuncker, Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 17: 350. 1938. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Quetzaltenango: Colomba, 24 Sep 1934, Skutch 1299 (holotype: ILL).
Piper oblanceolatum var. fragilicaule Piper oblanceolatum Trelease, var. fragilicaule Trelease, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 26: 175. 1929. TYPE: COSTA RICA: Guanacaste: El Arenal, 18-19 Jan 1926, Standley & Valerio 45228 (holotype: US).
Piper pseudovelutinum var. flavescens Piper pseudovelutinum C. de Candolle, var. flavescens C. de Candolle, Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 30(1): 203. 1891. TYPE: COSTA RICA: San Jose: Río Tiliri, near San Jose, s.d., Tonduz 3175 (holotype: G?).
Piper stehleorum Piper stehleorum Trelease, in Stehle, Fl. Descr. Antill. Franc. 2(1): 100. 1940. TYPE: GUADELOUPE: "Gorges Se la Falaise.", 24 May 1939, Stehle & Stehle 3257 (holotype: ILL; isotype: ILL).
Piper submolle Piper submolle Trelease, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 26: 178. 1929. TYPE: COSTA RICA: Limon: Carmen, 20 Feb 1896, Standley & Valerio 48363 (holotype: US).
Piper subrectinerve Piper subrectinerve C. de Candolle, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 3: 180. 1902. TYPE: ST. VINCENT:
Steffensia celtidifolia Steffensia celtidifolia (Kunth) Kunth, Linnaea 13: 635. 1840 ("1839").BASIONYM: Piper celtidifolium Kunth 1816.