Hibiscus trionum

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Hibiscus trionum L.
Common Name:FLOWER-OF-AN-HOUR
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Hibiscus
Species Hibiscus trionum L. - FLOWER-OF-AN-HOUR

Citation

Citation HIBISCUS TRIONUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 697. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hibiscus trionicus Hibiscus trionicus Saint-Lager, Ann. Soc. Bot. Lyon 7: 127. 1880, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus 1753. 
Ketmia trionum Ketmia trionum (Linnaeus) Scopoli, Fl. Carniol., ed. 2. 2: 44. 1772.BASIONYM: Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus 1753. 
Trionum annuum Trionum annuum Medikus, Malvenfam. 47. 1787.BASIONYM: Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus 1753. 
Trionum diffusum Trionum diffusum Moench, Methodus 618. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Trionum annuum Medikus 1787; Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus 1753. 
Trionum trionum Trionum trionum (Linnaeus) Wooton & Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 19: 417. 1915, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus 1753. 
Hibiscus africanus Hibiscus africanus Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  
Hibiscus armeniacus Hibiscus armeniacus Bouche, Allg. Gartenzeitung 8: 403. 1840.  
Hibiscus fulvus Hibiscus fulvus Kitaibel, in Rochel, Pl. Banat. Rar. 26. 1828.  
Hibiscus hastifolius Hibiscus hastifolius E. Meyer, Fl. Bes. Beig. (?) 2: 192. 1843. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Hibiscus hispidus Hibiscus hispidus Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  
Hibiscus humboldtii humboldtii Schrank ex Colla, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Torino 31: 349. 1826.  
Hibiscus marschallianus Hibiscus marschallianus Fischer & C. A. Meyer, Index Sem. Hort. Petrop. 9: 76. 1842.  
Hibiscus physodes Hibiscus physodes E. Meyer, Fl. Bes. Beig. (?) 2: 192. 1843. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Hibiscus richardsonii Hibiscus richardsonii Lindley, Bot. Reg. 11: t. 875. 1825. TYPE: AUSTRALIA:
Hibiscus sphaerocarpus Hibiscus sphaerocarpus Bouche, Allg. Gartenzeitung 8: 402. 1840.  
Hibiscus ternatus Hibiscus ternatus Cavanilles, Diss. 3: 172, t. 64(3). 1787.  
Hibiscus tridactylites Hibiscus tridactylites Lindley, in Mitchell, Three Exped. Australia 1: 85. 1838. TYPE: AUSTRALIA:
Hibiscus trionoides Hibiscus trionoides G. Don, Gen. Hist. 1: 483. 1831.  
Hibiscus trionum forma typicus Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus, forma typicus Hochreutiner, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Gèneve 4: 146. 1900.BASIONYM: Hibiscus physodes E. Meyer 1843. 
Hibiscus trionum forma uniflorus Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus, forma uniflorus (E. Meyer) Hochreutiner, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Gèneve 4: 146. 1900.BASIONYM: Hibiscus uniflorus E. Meyer 1843. 
Hibiscus trionum var. cordatus Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus, var. cordatus Harvey, in Harvey & Sonder, Fl. Cap. 1: 176. 1860.BASIONYM: Hibiscus uniflorus E. Meyer 1843. 
Hibiscus trionum var. cordifolius Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus, var. cordifolius de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 453. 1824.BASIONYM: Trionum cordifolium Moench 1802, nom. illegit.; Hibiscus africanus Miller 1768. 
Hibiscus trionum var. hastifolius Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus, var. hastifolius (E. Meyer) Harvey, in Harvey & Sonder, Fl. Cap. 1: 176. 1860.BASIONYM: Hibiscus hastifolius E. Meyer 1843. 
Hibiscus trionum var. lanceolatus Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus, var. lanceolatus Harvey, in Harvey & Sonder, Fl. Cap. 1: 176. 1860.BASIONYM: Hibiscus physodes E. Meyer 1843. 
Hibiscus trionum var. magnus Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus, var. magnus Hochreutiner, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Gèneve 4: 146. 1900. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Hibiscus trionum var. physodes Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus, var. physodes (E. Meyer) Hochreutiner, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Gèneve 4: 146. 1900, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus, var. lanceolatus Harvey 1860; Hibiscus physodes E. Meyer 1843. 
Hibiscus trionum var. ternatus Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus, var. ternatus (Cavanilles) de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 453. 1824.BASIONYM: Hibiscus ternatus Cavanilles 1787. 
Hibiscus trionum var. vesicarius Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus, var. vesicarius (Cavanilles) Hochreutiner, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Gèneve 4: 145. 1900.BASIONYM: Hibiscus vesicarius Cavanilles 1787. 
Hibiscus uniflorus Hibiscus uniflorus E. Meyer, Fl. Bes .Beig. (?) 2: 192. 1843. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Hibiscus vesicarius Hibiscus vesicarius Cavanilles, Diss. 3: 171, t. 64(3). 1787.  
Trionum cordifolium Trionum cordifolium Moench, Suppl. Meth. 202. 1802, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hibiscus africanus Miller 1768. 
Trionum frutescens Trionum frutescens Medikus, Malvenfam. 47. 1787.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Alamance Co. 17 Jul 1956 H. E. Ahles 16921
USA North Carolina Ashe Co. 17 Sep 1966 A. E. Radford 45235
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: