Talinum paniculatum

Family:PORTULACACEAE
Species:Talinum paniculatum (Jacq.)Gaertn.
Common Name:PINK BABY'S-BREATH; JEWELS-OF-OPAR
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPORTULACACEAE
Genus Talinum
Species Talinum paniculatum (Jacq.)Gaertn. - PINK BABY'S-BREATH; JEWELS-OF-OPAR

Citation

Citation TALINUM PANICULATUM (Jacquin) Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 219. 1791.
Basionym: Portulaca paniculata Jacquin 1760.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Lake FLAS  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Seminole FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Claytonia paniculata Claytonia paniculata (Jacquin) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 57. 1891.BASIONYM: Portulaca paniculata Jacquin 1760. 
Claytonia sarmentosa Claytonia sarmentosa (Engelmann) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 57. 1891.BASIONYM: Talinum sarmentosum Engelmann 1850. 
Portulaca paniculata Portulaca paniculata Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 22. 1760.  
Portulaca patens Portulaca patens Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 242. 1771, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Portulaca paniculata Jacquin 1760. 
Portulaca reflexa Portulaca reflexa Haworth, Misc. Nat. 141. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Talinum reflexum Cavanilles 1791, nom. illegit.; Portulaca paniculata Jacquin 1760. 
Ruelingia patens Ruelingia patens Ehrhart, Beitr. Naturk. 3: 135. 1788, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Portulaca patens Linnaeus 1771, nom. illegit.; Portulaca paniculata Jacquin 1760. 
Talinum dichotomum Talinum dichotomum Ruiz López & Pavón, Syst. Veg. Fl. Peruv. Chil. 118. 1798, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Portulaca paniculata Jacquin 1760. 
Talinum fruticosum Talinum fruticosum Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 2: 864. 1799, nom. illegit. et non (Linnaeus) Jussieu 1789.BASIONYM: Portulaca paniculata Jacquin 1760. 
Talinum paniculatum var. sarmentosum Talinum paniculatum (Jacquin) Gaertner, var. sarmentosum (Engelmann) Poellnitz, Ber. Deutsch. Bot. Ges. 51: 123. 1933.BASIONYM: Talinum sarmentosum Engelmann 1850. 
Talinum patens var. sarmentosum Talinum patens Willdenow, var. sarmentosum (Engelmann) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 22: 275. 1887.BASIONYM: Talinum sarmentosum Engelmann 1850. 
Talinum reflexum Talinum reflexum Cavanilles, Icon. 1: 1. 1791, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Portulaca paniculata Jacquin 1760. 
Talinum reflexum forma sarmentosum Talinum reflexum Cavanilles, forma sarmentosum (Engelmann) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 415, 1330. 1903.BASIONYM: Talinum sarmentosum Engelmann 1850. 
Talinum sarmentosum Talinum sarmentosum Engelmann, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 6: 153. 1850. TYPE: TEXAS:
Claytonia patens Claytonia patens (Willdenow) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 57. 1891.BASIONYM: Talinum patens Willdenow 1799. 
Claytonia reflexa Claytonia reflexa Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 57. 1891.  
Talinum chrysanthum Talinum chrysanthum Rose & Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 13: 288. 1911. TYPE: MEXICO:
Talinum patens Talinum patens Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 2: 863. 1799, nom. illegit.  
Talinum spathulatum Talinum spathulatum Engelmann, in A. Gray, Smithsonian Contr. Knowl. 3(5): 14. 1852. TYPE: NEW MEXICO:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Volusia Co. s.d. E. M. Norman s.n.
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 04 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31240 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Champaign Co. 27 Jul 2008 S. R. Hill 37858 CULTIVATED.
Puerto Rico Cayey Municip. 03 Oct 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7834
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: