Thymophylla tenuiloba

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Thymophylla tenuiloba (DC.)Small
Common Name:BRISTLELEAF PRICKLYLEAF
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Thymophylla
Species Thymophylla tenuiloba (DC.)Small - BRISTLELEAF PRICKLYLEAF

Citation

Citation THYMOPHYLLA TENUILOBA (de Candolle) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1295, 1341. 1903.
Basionym: Hymenatherum tenuilobum de Candolle 1836.
Type: TEXAS: Bejar [between Laredo and San Antonio], s.d., Berlandier 2063 (holotype; G-DC; isotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Leon FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
St. Johns USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dyssodia tenuiloba Dyssodia tenuiloba (de Candolle) B. L. Robinson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 49: 508. 1913.BASIONYM: Hymenatherum tenuilobum de Candolle 1836. 
Hymenatherum tenuilobum Hymenatherum tenuilobum de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 642. 1836. TYPE: TEXAS: Bejar [between Laredo and San Antonio], s.d., Berlandier 2063 (holotype; G-DC; isotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pasco Co. 8 Mar 2003 C. vanHoek WB0319
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Apr 1983 A. G. Burdett s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 8 Oct 1989 J. Popenoe 2459
USA Florida Brevard Co. 8 Apr 2003 T. MacClendon 162
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Mar 2014 A. R. Franck 3286
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 11 Apr 2014 C. Slaughter 18239
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 May 1947 R. B. Ledin 1708 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: