Tripidium ravennae

Family:POACEAE
Species:Tripidium ravennae (L.)H.Scholz
Common Name:RAVENNAGRASS
Plant Notes:This species belongs in the genus Tripidium, which is distantly related to Saccharum (Welker et al. 2015; Vincent & Gardner 2016).
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Tripidium
Species Tripidium ravennae (L.)H.Scholz - RAVENNAGRASS

Citation

Citation TRIPIDIUM RAVENNAE (Linnaeus) H. Scholz, Willdenowia 36: 664, 2006.
Basionym: Andropogon ravennae Linnaeus 1763.
Type: ITALY: Without data (lectotype: LINN 77.4). Lectotypified by Cope, in Cafferty et al., Taxon 49: 246. 2000.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Clay USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Putnam USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon ravennae Andropogon ravennae Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1481. 1763. TYPE: ITALY: Without data (lectotype: LINN 77.4). Lectotypified by Cope, in Cafferty et al., Taxon 49: 246. 2000.
Erianthus ravennae Erianthus ravennae (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 14, 162, 177. 1812.BASIONYM: Andropogon ravennae Linnaeus 1763. 
Ripidium ravennae Ripidium ravennae (Linnaeus) Trinius, Fund. Agrost. 169. 1820.BASIONYM: Andropogon ravennae Linnaeus 1763. 
Saccharum ravennae Saccharum ravennae (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Syst. Veg., ed. 13. 88. 1774.Andropogon ravennae Linnaeus 1763. 
Erianthus elephantinus Erianthus elephantinus Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 7: 122. 1896. TYPE: INDIA: Assam:
Erianthus jamaicensis Erianthus jamaicensis (Trinius) Andersson, Ofvers. Förh. Kongl. Svenska Vetensk.-Akad. 12: 163. 1855.BASIONYM: Saccharum jamaicense Trinius 1832. 
Erianthus purpurascens Erianthus purpurascens Andersson, Ofvers. Förh. Kongl. Svenska Vetensk.-Akad. 12: 161. 1855. TYPE: INDIA: Belaspur, s.d., Hugel 876 (holotype: W).
Erianthus ravennae var. jamaicensis Erianthus ravennae (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, var. jamaicensis (Trinius) Hackell, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 141. 1889.BASIONYM: Saccharum jamaicense Trinius 1832. 
Erianthus ravennae var. purpurascens Erianthus ravennae (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, var. purpurascens (Andersson) Hackel, in Duthie, Fodder Grasses North. India 87. 1888.BASIONYM: Erianthus purpurascens Andersson 1855. 
Saccharum jamaicense Saccharum jamaicense Trin., Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.-Petersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math. 2(3): 312. 1832. TYPE: JAMAICA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Dec 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 8964 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Putnam Co. 19 Nov 2002 C. Slaughter 13686
USA Florida Hernando Co. 15 Nov 1957 G. R. Cooley 5509
USA Florida Clay Co. 25 Nov 2002 C. Slaughter 13687
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9002
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 8964 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Oct 2010 C. Miller s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: