Epiphyllum phyllanthus var. hookeri

Family:CACTACEAE
Species:Epiphyllum phyllanthus (L.)Haw. var. hookeri (Haw.)Kimnach
Common Name:ORCHID CACTUS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCACTACEAE
Genus Epiphyllum
Species Epiphyllum phyllanthus (L.)Haw. var. hookeri (Haw.)Kimnach - ORCHID CACTUS

Citation

Citation EPIPHYLLUM PHYLLANTHUS (Linnaeus) Haworth, var. HOOKERI (Haworth) Kimnach, Cact. Succ. J. (Los Angeles) 36: 113. 1964.
Basionym: Epiphyllum hookeri Haworth 1829.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lee Lit Lit = A. Lima, Cact. Succ. J. (Los Angeles) 68: 97. 1996.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Epiphyllum hookeri Epiphyllum hookeri Haworth, Philos. Mag. 6: 108. 1829.  
Phyllocactus hookeri Phyllocactus hookeri (Haworth) Salm-Reifferscheid-Dyck, Cact. Hort. Dyck. 1841: 35. 1841.BASIONYM: Epiphyllum hookeri Haworth 1829. 
Cereus marginatus Cereus marginatus Salm-Reifferscheid-Dyck, Hort. Dyck. 340. 1834, non de Candolle 1828.  
Epiphyllum stenopetalum Epiphyllum stenopetalum (C. F. Foerster) Britton & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 16: 259. 1913.BASIONYM: Phyllocactus stenopetalus C. F. Foerster 1846. 
Epiphyllum strictum Epiphyllum strictum (Lemaire) Britton & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 16: 259. 1913.BASIONYM: Phyllocactus strictus Lemaire 1854. 
Phyllocactus marginatus Phyllocactus marginatus Salm-Reifferscheid-Dyck, Cact. Hort. Dyck. 1843: 37. 1845.BASIONYM: Cereus marginatus Salm-Dyck 1834, non de Candolle 1828. 
Phyllocactus stenopetalus Phyllocactus stenopetalus C. F. Foerster, Handb. Cakteenk. 441. 1846.  
Phyllocactus strictus Phyllocactus strictus Lemaire, Ill. Hort. 1(Misc.): 107. 1854.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1803 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: