Phleum pratense

Family:POACEAE
Species:Phleum pratense L.
Common Name:TIMOTHY
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Phleum
Species Phleum pratense L. - TIMOTHY

Citation

Citation PHLEUM PRATENSE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 59. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Linnaeus 26 (lectotype: Inst. France). Lectotypified by Humphries, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 75. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phleum nodosum var. pratense Phleum nodosum Linnaeus, var. pratense (Linnaeus) Saint-Amans, Fl. Agen. 23. 1821.BASIONYM: Phleum pratense Linnaeus 1753. 
Phleum pratense forma vulgare Phleum pratense Linnaeus, forma vulgare Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 345. 1866, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Phleum pratense Linnaeus 1753. 
Phleum pratense subsp. vulgare Phleum pratense Linnaeus, subsp. vulgare Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 2: 141. 1898, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Phleum pratense Linnaeus 1753. 
Phleum pratense var. typicum Phleum pratense Linnaeus, var. typicum Celakovsky, Prodr. Fl. Boehmen 38. 1867, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Phleum pratense Linnaeus 1753. 
Plantinia pratensis Plantinia pratensis (Linnaeus) Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 4: 270. 1901.BASIONYM: Phleum pratense Linnaeus 1753. 
Stelephuros pratensis Stelephuros pratensis (Linnaeus) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 216. 1915.BASIONYM: Phleum pratense Linnaeus 1753. 
Phleum abbreviatum Phleum abbreviatum (Boissier) Rivas Martinez, Rivasgodaya 6: 50. 1991.BASIONYM: Phleum pratense Linnaeus, var. abbreviatum Boissier 1842. 
Phleum bertolonii Phleum bertolonii de Candolle, Cat. Pl. Horti Monsp. 132. 1813. TYPE: ITALY:
Phleum fallax Phleum fallax Janka, Math. Termeszettud. Közlem. 12: 168. 1876. TYPE: RUMANIA:
Phleum nodosum Phleum nodosum Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 871. 1759. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 81.2). Lectotypified by Dogan, in Cafferty et al., Taxon 49: 254. 2000.
Phleum pratense forma bertolonii Phleum pratense Linnaeus, forma bertolonii (de Candolle) Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 345. 1866.BASIONYM: Phleum bertolonii de Candolle 1813. 
Phleum pratense subsp. abbreviatum Phleum pratense Linnaeus, subsp. abbreviatum (Boissier) Molero Mesa & Pérez Raya, Fl. Sierra Nevada 350. 1987.BASIONYM: Phleum pratense Linnaeus, var. abbreviatum Boissier 1842. 
Phleum pratense subsp. bertolonii Phleum pratense Linnaeus, subsp. bertolonii (de Candolle) Bornmuller, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 61: 157. 1928.BASIONYM: Phleum bertolonii de Candolle 1813. 
Phleum pratense subsp. nodosum Phleum pratense Linnaeus, subsp. nodosum (Linnaeus) Arcangeli, Comp. Fl. Ital. 757. 1882.BASIONYM: Phleum nodosum Linnaeus 1759. 
Phleum pratense var. abbreviatum Phleum pratense Linnaeus, var. abbreviatum Boissier, Voy. Bot. Espagne 2: 633. 1842.  
Phleum pratense var. bertolonii Phleum pratense Linnaeus, var. bertolonii (de Candolle) Woods, Tourist's Fl. 398. 1850.BASIONYM: Phleum bertolonii de Candolle 1813. 
Phleum pratense var. fallax Phleum pratense Linnaeus, var. fallax (Janka) K. Richter, Pl. Eur. 1: 36. 1890.BASIONYM: Phleum fallax Janka 1876. 
Phleum pratense var. nodosum Phleum pratense Linnaeus, var. nodosum (Linnaeus) Hudson, Fl. Angl., ed. 2. 26. 1778.BASIONYM: Phleum nodosum Linnaeus 1759. 
Phleum pratense var. stoloniferum Phleum pratense Linnaeus, var. stoloniferum (Host) Neilreich, Fl. Nieder-Österreich 38. 1857.BASIONYM: Phleum stoloniferum Host 1827. 
Phleum stoloniferum Phleum stoloniferum Host, Fl. Austriac. 1: 80. 1827. TYPE: AUSTRIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 14 Jul 1989 S. R. Hill 20763
USA North Carolina Yancey Co. 12 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4441
USA North Carolina Person Co. 02 Jun 1958 C. R. Bell 12229
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: