Cannabis sativa

Family:CANNABACEAE
Species:Cannabis sativa L.
Common Name:HEMP; MARIJUANA
Plant Notes:Cannabis is here treated as containing one extant polymorphic species (Small & Cronquist 1976; Small 2015), although infraspecific and cultivar categories are often utilized by others. Cannabis is part of the FDA Schedule I. This plant and its prenylated polyketides, THC and cannabidiol, are the subject of much interest for their effects on some forms of epilepsy, Tourette syndrome, and other conditions. Correlations with CNS and respiratory dysfunction, cancer, and teratogenic effects are also of concern.
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyCANNABACEAE
Genus Cannabis
Species Cannabis sativa L. - HEMP; MARIJUANA

Citation

Citation CANNABIS SATIVA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1027. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, cult. in Holland, Hort. Cliffort. 457 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Stearn, Bot. Mus. Leafl. 23: 333. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Franklin FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson SEL  
Leon FSU  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Palm Beach FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cannabis sativa var. vulgaris Cannabis sativa Linnaeus, var. vulgaris Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 288. 1866.BASIONYM: Cannabis sativa Linnaeus 1753. 
Cannabis indica Cannabis indica Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 695. 1785. TYPE: INDIA:
Cannabis sativa var. gigantea Cannabis sativa Linnaeus, var. gigantea Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 288. 1866.