Ipomoea batatas

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Ipomoea batatas (L.)Lam.
Common Name:SWEETPOTATO
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Ipomoea
Species Ipomoea batatas (L.)Lam. - SWEETPOTATO

Citation

Citation IPOMOEA BATATAS (Linnaeus) Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 465. 1793.
Basionym: Convolvulus batatas Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Herb. Linnaeus 77.5 (lectotype: S). Lectotypified by Biju, Taxon 51: 755. 2002.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gilchrist USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Batatas edulis Batatas edulis Choisy, Mém. Soc. Phys. Genève 6: 435. 1834.BASIONYM: Convolvulus batatas Linnaeus 1753. 
Convolvulus batatas Convolvulus batatas Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 154. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Herb. Linnaeus 77.5 (lectotype: S). Lectotypified by Biju, Taxon 51: 755. 2002.
Convolvulus esculentus Convolvulus esculentus Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 123. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Convolvulus batatas Linnaeus 1753. 
Ipomoea batatas forma vulgaris Ipomoea batatas (Linnaeus) Lamarck, forma vulgaris Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 123. 1866., nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ipomoea batatas (Linnaeus) Lamarck 1791; Convolvulus batatas Linnaeus 1753. 
Ipomoea batatas var. fastigiata Ipomoea batatas (Linnaeus) Lamarck, var. fastigiata (Sweet) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 442. 1891.BASIONYM: Ipomoea fastigiata Sweet 1826. 
Ipomoea edulis Ipomoea edulis (Choisy) Niederlein, Bol. Mens. Prod. Argent. 29: 190. 1890, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Batatas edulis Choisy 1834; Convolvulus batatas Linnaeus 1753. 
Ipomoea fastigiata Ipomoea fastigiata Sweet, Hort. Brit. 288. 1826.  
Batatas wallii Batatas wallii Morren, Ann. Soc. Roy. Agric. Gand 2: 285. 1846.  
Convolvulus edulis Convolvulus edulis Thunberg, Fl. Jap. 84. 1784. TYPE: JAPAN: Nagasaki,
Dioscorea cylindrica Dioscorea cylindrica Burman f., Fl. Ind. 43. 1768. TYPE: INDIA: Kerala: Without data (holotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 7: t. 50. 1688).
Ipomoea batatas forma albida Ipomoea batatas (Linnaeus) Lamarck, forma albida Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 124. 1866.  
Ipomoea batatas forma luteola Ipomoea batatas (Linnaeus) Lamarck, forma luteola Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 124. 1866.  
Ipomoea batatas forma maculata Ipomoea batatas (Linnaeus) Lamarck, forma maculata Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 124. 1866.  
Ipomoea batatas forma subglobosa Ipomoea batatas (Linnaeus) Lamarck, forma subglobosa Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 124. 1866.  
Ipomoea batatas forma trifida Ipomoea batatas (Linnaeus) Lamarck, forma trifida Moldenke, Phytologia 2: 224. 1947. TYPE: ECUADOR:
Ipomoea batatas var. cannabina Ipomoea batatas (Linnaeus) Lamarck, var. cannabina Hallier f., Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 28: 37. 1899. TYPE: TANZANIA: Zanzibar: Without data, Stuhlmann 99 (holotype: HBG).
Ipomoea batatas var. dissoluta Ipomoea batatas (Linnaeus) Lamarck, var. dissoluta Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 442. 1891. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Ipomoea batatas var. edulis Ipomoea batatas (Linnaeus) Lamarck, var. edulis (Thunberg) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 442. 1891.BASIONYM: Convolvulus batatas Linnaeus 1753. 
Ipomoea batatas var. leucorhiza Ipomoea batatas (Linnaeus) Lamarck, var. leucorhiza Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 468. 1861.  
Ipomoea batatas var. porphyrorhiza Ipomoea batatas (Linnaeus) Lamarck, var. porphyrorhiza Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 468. 1861.  
Ipomoea catesbaei Ipomoea catesbaei G. Meyer, Prim. Fl. Esseq. 103. 1818. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (holotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 2: t. 60. 1736).
Ipomoea davidsoniae Ipomoea davidsoniae Standley, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 22: 98. 1940. TYPE: PANAMA: Chiriqui: Bajo Mono, Boquete Distr., 3 Apr 1938, Davidson 595 (holotype: F; isotype: MO).
Ipomoea fastigiata var. ciliata Ipomoea fastigiata Sweet, var. ciliata Huber, Bol. Mus. Paraense Hist. Nat. 2: 512. 1898. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Ipomoea mucronata Ipomoea mucronata Schery, in Woodson & Schery, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 28: 463. 1941. TYPE: PANAMA: Chiriqui: Finca Lerida to Pena Blanca, s.d., Woodson & Schery 283 (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by D. F. Austin, in Woodson & Schery, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 62: 195. 1975.
Ipomoea purpusii Ipomoea purpusii House, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 18: 248. 1908. TYPE: MEXICO:
Ipomoea tiliacea var. merremioides Ipomoea tiliacea (Willdenow) Choisy, var. merremioides Fosberg, in Fosberg & Sachet, Smithsonian Contr. Bot. 21: 14. 1975. TYPE: MARQUESAS: Hivaoa Island, s.d., Sachet 1300 (holotype: US; isotypes: P, UH).
Ipomoea tiliacea var. smithii Ipomoea tiliacea (Willdenow) Choisy, var. smithii Fosberg, in Fosberg & Sachet, Smithsonian Contr. Bot. 21: 15. 1975. TYPE: FIJI: Viti Levu: Vicinity of Nalatawa, eastern base of Mt. Evans range, s.d., Smith 4468 (holotype: US; isotype: BISH).
Ipomoea vulsa Ipomoea vulsa House, Muhlenbergia 3: 45, pl. 1. 1907. TYPE: MEXICO:
Ipomoea wallii Ipomoea wallii (Morren) Hemsley, Biol. Cent.-Amer., Bot. 2: 396. 1882.BASIONYM: Batatas wallii Morren 1846.