Emilia sonchifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Emilia sonchifolia (L.)DC.
Common Name:LILAC TASSELFLOWER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Emilia
Species Emilia sonchifolia (L.)DC. - LILAC TASSELFLOWER

Citation

Citation EMILIA SONCHIFOLIA (Linnaeus) de Candolle, in Wight, Contr. Bot. India 24. 1834.
Basionym: Cacalia sonchifolia Linnaeus 1753.
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 2: 25; 4: 36; 4: 66, no. 305 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Grierson, in Dassanayake & Fosberg, Revised Handb. Fl. Ceylon 1: 252. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Charlotte FTG  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Hendry USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Manatee USF  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cacalia sagittata Cacalia sagittata Vahl, Symb. Bot. 3: 91. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hieracium javanicum Burman f. 1768. 
Cacalia sonchifolia Cacalia sonchifolia Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 835. 1753. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 2: 25; 4: 36; 4: 66, no. 305 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Grierson, in Dassanayake & Fosberg, Revised Handb. Fl. Ceylon 1: 252. 1980.
Crassocephalum sonchifolium Crassocephalum sonchifolium (Linnaeus) Lessing, Linnaea 6: 252. 1831.BASIONYM: Cacalia sonchifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Emilia javanica Emilia javanica (Burman f.) C. B. Robinson, Philipp. J. Sci. 3: 217. 1907.BASIONYM: Hieracium javanicum Burman f. 1768. 
Emilia sonchifolia var. javanica Emilia sonchifolia (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. javanica (Burman f.) Mattfeld, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 62: 445. 1929.BASIONYM: Hieracium javanicum Burman f. 1768. 
Emilia sonchifolia var. typica Emilia sonchifolia (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. typica Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 89: 686. 1930, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Emilia sonchifolia (Linnaeus) de Candolle 1834; Cacalia sonchifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Hieracium javanicum Hieracium javanicum Burman f., Fl. Indica 174, t. 57(1). 1768. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java: Without data, Garcin s.n. (holotype: G).
Prenanthes javanica Prenanthes javanica (Burman f.) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1534. 1803.BASIONYM: Hieracium javanicum Burman f. 1768. 
Senecio sonchifolius Senecio sonchifolius (Linnaeus) Moench, Suppl. Meth. 231. 1802.BASIONYM: Cacalia sonchifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Sonchus javanicus Sonchus javanicus (Burman f.) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 648. 1826.BASIONYM: Hieracium javanicum Burman f. 1768. 
Emilia marivelensis Emilia marivelensis Elmer, Leafl. Philipp. Bot. 1: 362. 1908. TYPE: PHILIPPINES: Luzon: Bataan Prov., Mt. Mariveles, Oct 1903, Merrill 3282 (holotype: ?; isotype: US).
Emilia sinica Emilia sinica Miquel, J. Bot. Neerl. 1: 105. 1861. TYPE: CHINA:
Senecio auriculatus Senecio auriculatus Burman f., Fl. Indica 181. 1768. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java: Without data, Burman s.n. (lectotype: G). Lectotypified by Nicolson, Syst. Bot. 5: 399. 1980.
Senecio rapae Senecio rapae F. Brown, Bernice P. Bishop Mus. Bull. 130: 361. 1931. TYPE: RAPA: Without data, Stokes 383 (holotype: BISH).