Trifolium hybridum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Trifolium hybridum L.
Common Name:ALSIKE CLOVER
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Trifolium
Species Trifolium hybridum L. - ALSIKE CLOVER

Citation

Citation TRIFOLIUM HYBRIDUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 766. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 930.15). Lectotypified by Zohary & D. Heller, Genus Trifolium 145. 1984.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon Lit Lit: Clewell, Guide Vasc. Pl. Florida Panhandle 416. 1985.
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amoria hybrida Amoria hybrida (Linnaeus) C. Presl, Symb. Bot. 1: 47. 1831.BASIONYM: Trifolium hybridum Linnaeus 1753. 
Trifolium bicolor Trifolium bicolor Moench, Methodus 111. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Trifolium hybridum Linnaeus 1753. 
Amoria elegans Amoria elegans (Savi) C. Presl, Symb. Bot. 1: 47. 1831.BASIONYM: Trifolium elegans Savi 1798. 
Trifolium elegans Trifolium elegans Savi, Fl. Pis. 2: 161, t. 1(2). 1798. TYPE: ITALY:
Trifolium hybridum var. elegans Trifolium hybridum Linnaeus, var. elegans (Savi) Boissier, Fl. Orient. 2: 146. 1872.BASIONYM: Trifolium elegans Savi 1798. 
Trifolium hybridum var. pratense Trifolium hybridum Linnaeus, var. pratense Rabenhorts, Fl. Lusat. 1: 198. 1839.  
Trifolium intermedium Trifolium intermedium Lapeyrouse, Hist. Pl. Pyrenees, Suppl. 115. 1818.  
Trifolium vaillantii Trifolium vaillantii Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 8: 4. 1808. TYPE: FRANCE:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Pennsylvania Berks Co. 01 Sep 1970 W. C. Brumbach 7272 CULTIVATED. Furnishes several cuttings per season.
USA Tennessee Cheatham Co. 13 May 1969 R. Kral 34665
USA Tennessee Williamson Co. 02 Jun 1969 R. Kral 34793
USA Tennessee Polk Co. 20 Jul 1969 K. E. Rogers 44061
USA South Carolina Spartanburg Co. 04 Jun 1957 R. C. Bell 8306
USA Louisiana Beauregard Par. 02 May 1955 C. W. Tietje s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: