Ranunculus muricatus

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Ranunculus muricatus L.
Common Name:SPINYFRUIT BUTTERCUP
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus muricatus L. - SPINYFRUIT BUTTERCUP

Citation

Citation RANUNCULUS MURICATUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 555. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 715.66). Lectotypified by Lourteig, Darwiniana 9: 487. 1951.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Leon FSU  
St. Johns USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ranunculus echinatus Ranunculus echinatus Ventenat, Descr. Pl. Nouv. pl. 73. 1802, non Crantz 1763. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: Charleston, s.d., Bosc s.n. (holotype: P?).
Ranunculus muricatus var. carolinus Ranunculus muricatus Linnaeus, var. carolinus de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 1: 299. 1817. TYPE: "Carolina", without data (lectotype: G). Lectotypified by L. D. Benson, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 52: 349. 1954.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 05 Apr 2008 C. Slaughter 16329
USA Florida Baker Co. 05 Jun 2014 C. Slaughter 18275
Bermuda Jan 1881 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 06 Apr 1976 M. C. Sloan 117
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 28 Apr 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8724
USA Louisiana St. Mary Par. 23 Apr 1972 R. D. Thomas 28464
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 17 May 1986 R. P. Sauleda & D. Sauleda 9015
USA Mississippi Jefferson Co. 08 Apr 1967 S. B. Jones 11566
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 16 Mar 1967 R. D. Thomas 1818
USA Mississippi Grenada co. 14 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 29903
USA Arkansas Mississippi Co. 17 Apr 2004 S. R. Hill 35840
USA South Carolina Greenwood Co. 29 Mar 1957 O. M. Freeman 5783
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 23 Mar 1974 L. G. Keeley 290 "Buttercup."
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: