Potamogeton crispus

Family:POTAMOGETONACEAE
Species:Potamogeton crispus L.
Common Name:CURLY PONDWEED
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyPOTAMOGETONACEAE
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton crispus L. - CURLY PONDWEED

Citation

Citation POTAMOGETON CRISPUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 126. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 175.6). Lectotypified by R. R. Haynes, Taxon 35: 567. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FLAS  
Seminole USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Potamogeton crispus var. genuinus Potamogeton crispus Linnaeus, var. genuinus Reichenbach, Icon. Fl. Germ. Helv. 7: 18. 1845, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Potamogeton crispus Linnaeus 1753. 
Potamogeton crenulatus Potamogeton crenulatus D. Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal. 22. 1825. TYPE: NEPAL:
Potamogeton crispatus Potamogeton crispatus Wallman ex Reichenbach, Fl. Germ. Excurs. 8. 1830.  
Potamogeton crispus var. cornutus Potamogeton crispus Linnaeus, var. cornutus Linton, J. Bot. 32: 186. 1894.  
Potamogeton crispus var. gemmifer Potamogeton crispus Linnaeus, var. gemmifer Reichenbach, Icon Fl. Germ. Helv. 7: 18, t. 30. 1845.  
Potamogeton crispus var. macrorrhynchus Potamogeton crispus Linnaeus, var. macrorrhynchus (Gandoger) Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 1: 336. 1897.BASIONYM: Potamogeton macrorrhynchus Gandoger 1881. 
Potamogeton crispus var. najadoides Potamogeton crispus Linnaeus, var. najadoides Graebner, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 31): 100. 1907. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA: Transvaal, Standerton, s.d., Wilms 1658 (holotype: B?).
Potamogeton crispus var. planifolius Potamogeton crispus Linnaeus, var. planifolius G. Meyer, Chloris Han. 523. 1836.  
Potamogeton crispus var. serrulatus Potamogeton crispus Linnaeus, var. serrulatus Reichenbach, Icon. Fl. Germ. Helv. 7: 18. 1845.  
Potamogeton lactucaceum Potamogeton lactucaceum Montandon, Guide Bot. 305. 1868.  
Potamogeton macrorrhynchus Potamogeton macrorrhynchus Gandoger, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 31: 44. 1881.  
Potamogeton tuberosus Potamogeton tuberosus Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 1: 452. 1832.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 14 May 1938 E. C. Ogden 1740
USA Oregon Jackson Co. 19 Aug 1957 La Rea J. Dennis 2
USA Oklahoma Marshall Co. 17 Jul 1976 R. J. Tyrl 1174
USA Arizona Yavapai Co. 27 Jul 1965 D. J. Pinkava 234717
USA Illinois Kendall Co. 16 Jun 2005 S. R. Hill 36390
USA Wisconsin Iowa Co. 11 Aug 1975 T. S. Cochrane 7008
USA Iowa Dickinson Co. 08 Jul 1974 B. J. Dyko s.n.
USA Wisconsin Sawyer Co. 06 Aug 1986 B. F. Hansen 11143
USA Illinois Lake Co. 01 Jun 2000 S. R. Hill 32399
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 29 Jun 1907 C. H. Knowlton s.n.
USA Tennessee Jackson Co. 20 Jun 1992 V. E. McNeilus 92-486
USA Florida Seminole Co. 04 May 2010 K. Gladding s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: