Yucca aloifolia

Family:AGAVACEAE
Species:Yucca aloifolia L.
Common Name:SPANISH BAYONET; ALOE YUCCA
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAGAVACEAE
Genus Yucca
Species Yucca aloifolia L. - SPANISH BAYONET; ALOE YUCCA

Citation

Citation YUCCA ALOIFOLIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 319. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (Lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. t. 323(416). 1732). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 140. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay UWFP  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Orange USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Yucca aloifolia forma genuina Yucca aloifolia Linnaeus, forma genuina Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 3: 35. 1873, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Yucca aloifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Yucca aloifolia var. yucatana Yucca aloifolia Linnaeus, var. yucatana (Engelmann) Trelease, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 13: 93. 1902.BASIONYM: Yucca yucatana Engelmann 1873. 
Yucca serrulata Yucca serrulata Haworth, Syn. Pl. Succ. 70. 1812.  
Yucca yucatana Yucca yucatana Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 3: 37. 1873. TYPE: MEXICO: Yucatan: Nohpat, 1865, Schott 706 (holotype: MO?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10918
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 26 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28671
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Oct 1979 G. Fleming 3284
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2946
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Dec 2002 A. Bishop DW0008
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28575
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Apr 1977 P. Genelle 2703
USA Florida Broward Co. 06 May 2010 P. L. Howell 1149
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Apr 2011 A. R. Franck 2604
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2460
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Apr 1973 A.G. Shuey M0896
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Apr 1998 C. vanHoek 1090
USA Florida Volusia Co. 01 Jun 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2445
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 12 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13203
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 27 Apr 2005 C. Becker MWSR050
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 16 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1727
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 May 1976 W. C. Brumbach 8987
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11455
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Apr 1973 P. Genelle 1721
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Feb 1975 D. P. Cole 121
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 21 Jul 1999 S.W. Braem DP0094 Mixed collection with Agave sisalana.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Nov 1974 D. P. Cole 43
USA Florida Martin Co. 10 Nov 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Jun 1975 D. P. Cole 78
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 Nov 1999 R. A. Hattaway FC0057
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31888
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Apr 1992 J. Weber CS0148
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 28 Jan 1991 S. Erickson PC0011
USA Florida Hernando Co. 13 May 1971 P. Genelle 751
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5404 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5404 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Apr 1964 C. Bonanno s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 6966
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Mar 1954 G. R. Cooley 2565
USA Florida Brevard Co. 07 Jun 1964 O. K. Lakela 27207A
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7145
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 11 Jun 2008 D. Griffin OS0640
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Apr 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 5946
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 28 May 2011 T. MacClendon 1097
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Apr 1973 A.G. Shuey M0896
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10807
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 Apr 2012 A. R. Franck 2981
USA Florida Orange Co. 29 Jun 2012 S. Myers 559
USA Florida Nassau Co. 14 Jul 2012 S. Myers 616
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Jul 2012 D. Hilbert 90
USA Florida Hardee Co. 16 May 2014 A. R. Franck 3344
USA Florida Flagler Co. 18 Jul 2014 S. Myers 1332
USA Florida Indian River Co. 26 Sep 2014 S. Myers 1433
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 May 2004 K. Relish FS0402 CULTIVATED.
USA Mississippi Jefferson Co. 29 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6617
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 26 Jun 1956 W. H. Duncan 20208
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: