Dioscorea bulbifera

Family:DIOSCOREACEAE
Species:Dioscorea bulbifera L.
Common Name:AIR-POTATO
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order DIOSCOREALES
FamilyDIOSCOREACEAE
Genus Dioscorea
Species Dioscorea bulbifera L. - AIR-POTATO

Citation

Citation DIOSCOREA BULBIFERA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1033. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Hermann, Parad. Bat. plate facing p. 217. 1698. Lectotypified by Milne-Redhead, in Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Dioscor. 10. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay PIHG  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay PIHG  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1171. 2007.
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler PIHG  
Franklin FSU  
Gilchrist PIHG  
Glades USF  
Gulf PIHG  
Hardee USF  
Hendry PIHG  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee PIHG  
Marion FLAS  
Martin PIHG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Nassau FSU  
Orange USF  
Osceola DWP  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam PIHG  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns PIHG  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington PIHG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dioscorea bulbifera var. vera Dioscorea bulbifera Linnaeus, var. vera Prain & Burkill, J. Asiat. Soc. Bengal, Pt. 2, Nat. Hist. 10(?): 26. 1914, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Dioscorea bulbifera Linnaeus 1753. 
Helmia bulbifera Helmia bulbifera (Linnaeus) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 5: 435. 1850.BASIONYM: Dioscorea bulbifera Linnaeus 1753. 
Dioscorea crispata Dioscorea crispata Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 3: 802. 1832. TYPE: INDIA:
Dioscorea dicranandra Dioscorea dicranandra Donnell Smith, Bot. Gaz. 19: 14. 1894. TYPE: GUATEMALA:
Dioscorea heterophylla Dioscorea heterophylla Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 3: 804. 1832.  
Dioscorea hoffa Dioscorea hoffa Cordemoy, Fl. Reunion 159. 1895. TYPE: REUNION ISLAND:
Dioscorea pulchella Dioscorea pulchella Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 3: 802. 1832. TYPE: BANGLADESH: Chittagong:
Dioscorea tamnifolia Dioscorea tamnifolia Salisbury, Parad. Lond. t. 17. 1806.  
Dioscorea tenuiflora Dioscorea tenuiflora Schlechtendal, Linnaea 17: 608. 1843. TYPE: MEXICO:
Smilax decipiens Smilax decipiens Sprengel, Pl. Min. Cogn. Pug. 2: 91. 1815.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12526
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Sep 1976 P. Genelle 2433
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Jun 1983 G. Fleming 3613
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Oct 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9306
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 29 Oct 1978 E. Wunderly 6369
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 03 Jul 1996 G. Gann 780
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Aug 1988 G. Fleming 4115
USA Florida Hardee Co. 10 Nov 1978 B. F. Hansen 4904
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 Dec 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0398
USA Florida Volusia Co. 05 Jun 2004 J. M. Kunzer 560
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Nov 1999 J. Myers 577
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Oct 1983 R. P. Wunderlin 9462
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Dec 2002 J. E. Tear 2113
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Jun 2004 A. Bishop HH0302
USA Florida Indian River Co. 05 Nov 2000 S. Myers 7
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 Nov 1999 R. A. Hattaway FC0053
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Nov 1999 M. Owen FS0172
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 10 Oct 1999 S.W. Braem DP0242
USA Florida Alachua Co. 08 Nov 1998 W. B. Zomlefer 710
USA Florida Pasco Co. 21 Jul 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5319
USA Florida Monroe Co. 31 Aug 2000 K. A. Bradley 2060
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Jun 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Oct 1972 G. N. Avery 1317
USA Florida Volusia Co. 07 Nov 2005 P. A. Schmalzer 05-104
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Jul 1978 C. H. Dodson 4681
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28651
USA Florida Collier Co. 31 Aug 1966 O. K. Lakela 30155
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Oct 1966 O. K. Lakela 30280
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 03 Aug 1993 B. F. Hansen 12338
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 30 Sep 1977 A. Fulton 16
USA Florida Alachua Co. 02 Jan 1965 D. B. Ward 4365
USA Florida Broward Co. 31 Oct 2007 P. L. Howell 1038
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 14 Aug 2007 A. R. Franck 296
USA Florida Pasco Co. 05 Oct 2003 C. vanHoek WB0407
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Oct 2007 B. Jamison LK0093
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 13 Nov 2008 A. R. Franck 1055
USA Florida Volusia Co. 06 Oct 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1958
USA Florida Glades Co. 08 May 2010 A. R. Franck 2062
USA Florida Sumter Co. 07 Oct 2008 E. Gandy DB0154
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 17 Sep 2009 D. Stinson OS0437
USA Florida Seminole Co. 08 Sep 2012 S. Myers 690
USA Florida Orange Co. 31 Aug 2012 S. Myers 666
USA Florida Seminole Co. 16 Oct 2012 D. H. Williams 3393
USA Florida Seminole Co. 22 Oct 2012 D. H. Williams 3420
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Sep 1990 D. M. Hart s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 09 Jun 2015 K. K. Douglas B2015-396
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 2016 J. R. Campbell 356
USA Florida Levy Co. 18 May 2016 K. K. Douglas B2016-259
USA Florida Collier Co. 14 Sep 1990 J. N. Burch 565
USA Florida Collier Co. 3 Sep 1990 J. N. Burch 230
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: