Nymphoides indica

Family:MENYANTHACEAE
Species:Nymphoides indica (L.)Kuntze
Common Name:WATER SNOWFLAKE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMENYANTHACEAE
Genus Nymphoides
Species Nymphoides indica (L.)Kuntze - WATER SNOWFLAKE

Citation

Citation NYMPHOIDES INDICA (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 429. 1891.
Basionym: Menyanthes indica Linnaeus 1753.
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data, Hermann s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by L. H. Cramer, in Dasayanake et al., Rev. Handb. Fl. Ceylon 3: 207. 1981.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Orange FSU  
Osceola FSU  
Polk PIHG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Limnanthemum indicum Limnanthemum indicum (Linnaeus) Grisebach, Gen. Sp. Gent. 343. 1838.BASIONYM: Menyanthes indica Linnaeus 1753. 
Menyanthes indica Menyanthes indica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 145. 1753. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Without data, Hermann s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Cramer, in Dasayanake et al., Rev. Handb. Fl. Ceylon 3: 207. 1981.
Villarsia indica Villarsia indica (Linnaeus) Ventenat, Choix Pl. t. 9. 1803.BASIONYM: Menyanthes indica Linnaeus 1753. 
Limnanthemum calycinum Limnanthemum calycinum Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 2: 564. 1857. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Limnanthemum ecklonianum Limnanthemum ecklonianum Grisebach, Gen. Sp. Gent. 346. 1838. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Limnanthemum fraserianum Limnanthemum fraserianum Grisebach, Gen. Sp. Gent. 346. 1838. TYPE: AUSTRALIA:
Limnanthemum humboldtianum Limnanthemum humboldtianum (Kunth) Grisebach, Gen. Sp. Gent. 347. 1838.BASIONYM: Villarsia humboldtiana Kunth 1819. 
Limnanthemum humboldtianum var. parvifolium Limnanthemum humboldtianum (Kunth) Grisebach, var. parvifolium Grisebach, Gen. Sp. Gent. 347. 1838.  
Limnanthemum kleinianum Limnanthemum kleinianum Grisebach, Gen. Sp. Gent. 344. 1838.  
Limnanthemum niloticum Limnanthemum niloticum Kotschy & Peyritsch, Pl. Tinn. 28, t. 9. 1867.  
Limnanthemum orbiculatum Limnanthemum orbiculatum (G. Don) Grisebach, Gen. Sp. Gent. 348. 1838.BASIONYM: Villarsia orbiculata G. Don 1837. 
Limnanthemum senegalense Limnanthemum sensgalense (G. Don) N. E. Brown, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Africa 4(1): 586. 1904.BASIONYM: Villarsia senegalensis G. Don 1837. 
Limnanthemum thunbergianum Limnanthemum thunbergianum Grisebach, Gen. Sp. Gent. 345. 1838.  
Limnanthemum wightianum Limnanthemum wightianum Grisebach, Gen. Sp. Gent. 344. 1838.  
Nymphoides eckloniana Nymphoides eckloniana (Grisebach) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2; 429. 1891.BASIONYM: Limnanthemum ecklonianum Grisebach 1838. 
Nymphoides humboldtiana Nymphoides humboldtiana (Kunth) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 429. 1891.BASIONYM: Villarsia humboldtiana Kunth 1819. 
Nymphoides orbiculata Nymphoides orbiculata (G. Don) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 429. 1891.  
Nymphoides thunbergiana Nymphoides thunbergiana (Grisebach) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 429. 1891.BASIONYM: Limnanthemum thunbergianum Grisebach 1838. 
Trachysperma humboldtianum Trachysperma humboldtianum (Kunth) House, New York State Mus. Bull. 233/234: 66. 1922.BASIONYM: Villarsia humboldtiana Kunth 1819. 
Villarsia eglandulosa Villarsia eglandulosa Griffith, Ic. Pl. Asiat. t. 385. 1854.  
Villarsia glandulosa Villarsia glandulosa Griffith, Not. Pl. Asiat. 4: 89. 1854.  
Villarsia humboldtiana Villarsia humboldtiana Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 187. 1819. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Cundinamarca: Near Guaduas,
Villarsia macrophylla Villarsia macrophylla Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 180. 1819.  
Villarsia nymphaeifolia Villarsia nymphaeifolia Fraser, in Hooker, Bot. Misc. 1: 257. 1830.  
Villarsia orbiculata Villarsia orbiculata G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 169. 1837.  
Villarsia rheedei Villarsia rheedei Kosteletzky, Allg. Med.-Pharm. Fl. 3: 1031. 1834. TYPE: INDIA: Kerala: Malabar, without data (holotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 11: t. 28. 1692).
Villarsia senegalensis Villarsia senegalensis G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 169. 1837.  
Villarsia simsii Villarsia simsii G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 169. 1837.  
Villarsia swartzii Villarsia swartzii G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 169. 1837.