Ceratopteris thalictroides

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Species:Ceratopteris thalictroides (L.)Brongn.
Common Name:WATERSPRITE
Plant Notes:The very similar C. richardii is sometimes recognized but only distinguishable by its 16-spored sporangia (vs. 32 in C. thalictroides). However, C. richardii apparently is not found in Florida.
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Ceratopteris
Species Ceratopteris thalictroides (L.)Brongn. - WATERSPRITE

Citation

Citation CERATOPTERIS THALICTROIDES (Linnaeus) Brongniart, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1821: 186. 1822.
Basionym: Acrostichum thalictroides Linnaeus 1753.
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data, Hermann Herbarium 3: 42, specimen 377 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Pichi Sermolli, Webbia 12: 650. 1957.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acrostichum siliquosum Acrostichum siliquosum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1070. 1753. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 2: 59, no. 376 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Pichi Sermolli, Webbia 12: 650. 1957.
Acrostichum thalictroides Acrostichum thalictroides Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1070. 1753. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Without data, Hermann Herbarium 3: 42, specimen 377 (holotype: BM).
Ceratopteris siliquosa Ceratopteris siliquosa (Linnaeus) Copeland, Gen. Filic. 83. 1947.BASIONYM: Acrostichum siliquosum Linnaeus 1753. 
Ellobocarpus oleraceous Ellobocarpus oleraceous Kaulfuss, Enum. Filic. 148. 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Acrostichum thalictroides Linnaeus 1753. 
Furcaria thalictroides Furcaria thalictroides (Linnaeus) Desvaux, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 6: 292. 1827.BASIONYM: Acrostichum thalictroides Linnaeus 1753. 
Pteris siliquosa Pteris siliquosa (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, Fl. Oware 1: 63. 1804.BASIONYM: Acrostichum siliquosum Linnaeus 1753. 
Pteris thalictroides Pteris thalictroides (Linnaeus) Swartz, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 65. 1801.BASIONYM: Acrostichum thalictroides Linnaeus 1753. 
Teleozoma thalictroides Teleozoma thalictroides (Linnaeus) R. Brown, in Franklin, Narr. J. Polar Sea 767. 1823.BASIONYM: Acrostichum thalictroides Linnaeus 1753. 
Ceratopteris froesii Ceratopteris froesii Brade, Arch. Jard. Bot. Rio de Janeiro 18: 31. 1964. TYPE: BRAZIL: Pará: Campos Gerais de Andorinha, regiao do Araguia, s.d., Froes 29906 (holotype: IAN).
Ceratopteris gaudichaudii Ceratopteris gaudichaudii Brongniart, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1821: 187. 1822. TYPE: GUAM: Fields surrounding Agana River, s.d., Gaudichaud-Beaupré 83 (syntypes: FI, G, P).
Naias obvoluta Naias obvoluta Blanco, Fl. Filip., ed. 2. 460. 1845. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Pteris succulenta Pteris succulenta Roxburgh, Calcutta J. Nat. Hist. 4: 508. 1844. TYPE: INDIA: